I am trying to understand the results I am getting from WCS requests to MapServer. If I make the same request changing only the WCS version the images I get back are shifted by 1 pixel in the x and y directions. A request for VERSION=1.1.0 gives me the image I expect while VERSION=1.0.0 gives me back an image shifted by 1 pixel in the x and y directions to the North and West. The underlying data and mapfile are the same in both cases. So I am not sure if this is perhaps a MapServer bug or if perhaps I am reading the WCS spec incorrectly and this is actually the intended result (I hope it's not). Can anyone help me out?
Request Examples: http://map.ngdc.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/mapserver/test_image_ms_wcs100_avgvis42_23_47_28.tif?map=../../../nfs/gisdata/mapserver/gcv4/index.map&request=GetCoverage&service=WCS&COVERAGE=F162008_v4_avg_vis&crs=EPSG:4326&VERSION=1.0.0&format=geotiff&resx=0.0083333333&resy=0.0083333333&bbox=42,23,47,28 http://map.ngdc.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/mapserver/test_image_ms_wcs110_avgvis42_23_47_28.tif?map=../../../nfs/gisdata/mapserver/gcv4/index.map&request=GetCoverage&service=WCS&COVERAGE=F162008_v4_avg_vis&crs=EPSG:4326&VERSION=1.1.0&format=geotiff&resx=0.0083333333&resy=0.0083333333&bbox=42,23,47,28 System Details: MapServer version 5.6.3 OUTPUT=GIF OUTPUT=PNG OUTPUT=JPEG OUTPUT=WBMP OUTPUT=SVG SUPPORTS=PROJ SUPPORTS=AGG SUPPORTS=FREETYPE SUPPORTS=ICONV SUPPORTS=WMS_SERVER SUPPORTS=WMS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WFS_SERVER SUPPORTS=WFS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WCS_SERVER SUPPORTS=SOS_SERVER SUPPORTS=THREADS SUPPORTS=GEOS INPUT=TIFF INPUT=EPPL7 INPUT=POSTGIS INPUT=ORACLESPATIAL INPUT=OGR INPUT=GDAL INPUT=SHAPEFILE Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 5.5 (Tikanga) -- Cheers, Ben Tuttle _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users