Hi Ben, I think it's a bug, at least based on the conversation that took place last year with Steve Lime regarding this - http://www.mail-archive.com/mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org/msg06123.html
I'm not sure what the current state is of this though. Roger -- On Fri, Apr 30, 2010 at 1:18 PM, Ben Tuttle <benjamin.tut...@gmail.com>wrote: > I am trying to understand the results I am getting from WCS requests > to MapServer. > If I make the same request changing only the WCS version the images I > get back are shifted by 1 pixel in the x and y directions. A request > for VERSION=1.1.0 gives me the image I expect while VERSION=1.0.0 > gives me back an image shifted by 1 pixel in the x and y directions to > the North and West. > The underlying data and mapfile are the same in both cases. So I am > not sure if this is perhaps a MapServer bug or if perhaps I am reading > the WCS spec incorrectly and this is actually the intended result (I > hope it's not). Can anyone help me out? > > Request Examples: > > http://map.ngdc.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/mapserver/test_image_ms_wcs100_avgvis42_23_47_28.tif?map=../../../nfs/gisdata/mapserver/gcv4/index.map&request=GetCoverage&service=WCS&COVERAGE=F162008_v4_avg_vis&crs=EPSG:4326&VERSION=1.0.0&format=geotiff&resx=0.0083333333&resy=0.0083333333&bbox=42,23,47,28 > > > http://map.ngdc.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/mapserver/test_image_ms_wcs110_avgvis42_23_47_28.tif?map=../../../nfs/gisdata/mapserver/gcv4/index.map&request=GetCoverage&service=WCS&COVERAGE=F162008_v4_avg_vis&crs=EPSG:4326&VERSION=1.1.0&format=geotiff&resx=0.0083333333&resy=0.0083333333&bbox=42,23,47,28 > > > System Details: > MapServer version 5.6.3 OUTPUT=GIF OUTPUT=PNG OUTPUT=JPEG OUTPUT=WBMP > OUTPUT=SVG SUPPORTS=PROJ SUPPORTS=AGG SUPPORTS=FREETYPE SUPPORTS=ICONV > SUPPORTS=WMS_SERVER SUPPORTS=WMS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WFS_SERVER > SUPPORTS=WFS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WCS_SERVER SUPPORTS=SOS_SERVER > SUPPORTS=THREADS SUPPORTS=GEOS INPUT=TIFF INPUT=EPPL7 INPUT=POSTGIS > INPUT=ORACLESPATIAL INPUT=OGR INPUT=GDAL INPUT=SHAPEFILE > > Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 5.5 (Tikanga) > > -- > Cheers, Ben Tuttle > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users