Hi, It appears that a polygon's outline does not appear in a PDF image unless the polygon is also filled.
Consider this MAP file: MAP OUTPUTFORMAT NAME pdf DRIVER pdf END # OUTPUTFORMAT # NAME png # DRIVER "GD/PNG" # END EXTENT 643507 5660466 646127 5661655 SIZE 800 400 IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 PROJECTION "init=epsg:32633" END LAYER NAME test_polygon STATUS ON TYPE POLYGON FEATURE WKT 'POLYGON ((645000 5660900, 645500 5660900, 645500 5661000, 645000 5661000, 645000 5660900))' END CLASS STYLE #COLOR 0 255 0 OUTLINECOLOR 255 0 0 END END END END Case 1: Unfilled polygon, PDF output: As written above, the PDF output is empty. This is the problem case. Case 2: Filled polygon, PDF output: If the "#COLOR" line is uncommented, the green-filled polygon, complete with red outline, is drawn. Case 3: Unfilled polygon, PNG output: If I switch to PNG output (by uncommenting the OUTPUTFORMAT for PNG and commenting-out the PDF one) and revert to "#COLOR" (thereby disabling polygon fill), the unfilled red outline is drawn in the PNG output. Case 4: Filled polygon, PNG output: With PNG output and fill COLOR enabled, the filled green polygon with red outline is drawn to the PNG output. Is this a defect? Could you suggest a work-around for unfilled polygon PDF output? A secondary observation: Using a filled polygon for PDF, use of a "WIDTH" parameter appears to have no effect upon the width of the outline. I'm using MapServer version 5.6.3 (MS4W distribution) under Windows XP Pro 2002 SP3. The problem was demonstrated with use of the "drawmap.exe" command-line utility. Thanks in advance, - Phil Anzel _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users