> > Could you provide an example URL you are using to test out the WMS-T? I am > using WMS-T on 5.6.3 without any known issues. Please note that if your > time table gets very large, you may hit this quirk: >
I am using URL like: http://mapserver-tutorial/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/home/vbox/map_directory/tile_time_2.map&layer=radar&layer=time_idx_pg&mode=map&TIME=2004-01-01T10:10:00 It shows an image but always the first -> /home/vbox/Downloads/animacio/sat1.tif , that have the timestamp: 2007-05-11 10:00Z My table its very little, I was wrong about the version, is the 5.4.2, i'll try to do the same with the 5.6 but it's very strange that any configuration that I tried doesn't work. need to be in the METADATA section of the "sat_w" layer. > I tried a lot of combinations, also with all the metadata in sat_w like "official" tutorial thanks a lot! 2010/7/1 Alexander Petkov <green...@gmail.com> > On Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 6:27 AM, rai 8 <max1...@gmail.com> wrote: > > Hello, > > > > I've been working with mapserver to get a map with time support, time > > parameter, I followed the tutorial in documetation > > http://mapserver.org/ogc/wms_time.html and this post > > > http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/Accessing-images-using-time-dimension-td1991324.html#a1991324 > > and I can't run the mapserver to change the image with a time parameter. > > > > I test several configurations but any works, the last is the same like > the > > post in the maillist, this is what i've done: > > > > in a postgis database > > > > create table satellite (image_path text, image_time timestamp); > > select AddGeometryColumn('satellite', 'the_geom', 4326, 'POLYGON', 2); > > > > insert into satellite (image_path, image_time, the_geom) > > values ('/home/vbox/Downloads/animacio/sat1.tif', '2007-05-11 10:00Z', > > GeomFromText('POLYGON((-31.82 75.55, -31.82 26.5, 51.31 26.5,51.31 75.55, > > -31.82 75.55))', 4326)); > > > > insert into satellite (image_path, image_time, the_geom) > > values ('/home/vbox/Downloads/animacio/sat2.tif', '2007-05-11 11:00Z', > > GeomFromText('POLYGON((-31.82 75.55, -31.82 26.5, 51.31 26.5,51.31 75.55, > > -31.82 75.55))', 4326)); > > > > > > and the map file: > > > > LAYER > > NAME "time_w" > > TYPE POLYGON > > STATUS ON > > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS > > CONNECTION "dbname=tile_index host=127.0.0.1 user=postgres > > password=xxxxxx" > > DATA "the_geom from satellite using unique oid using srid = 4326" > > METADATA > > "wms_title" "time_index_w" > > "wms_srs" "EPSG:4326" > > "wms_timeextent" "2007-01-01/2007-12-31" > > "wms_timedefault" "2007-05-11T11:00:00Z" > > "wms_timeitem" "image_time" #a column in postgis table of type > > END > > END > > > > LAYER > > NAME "sat_w" > > STATUS ON > > TYPE RASTER > > METADATA > > "wms_title" "Satellite" > > "wms_timeextent" "2007-01-01/2007-12-31" > > END > > PROJECTION > > "init=epsg:4326" > > END > > TILEINDEX "time_w" # Layer name containing time index > > TILEITEM "image_path" # DB column containing path to image > > END > > > > > > anyone finds some error? > > > > > > thanks > > The time-related metadata items: > > "wms_timeextent" "2007-01-01/2007-12-31" > "wms_timedefault" "2007-05-11T11:00:00Z" > "wms_timeitem" "image_time" #a column in postgis table of type > > > need to be in the METADATA section of the "sat_w" layer. > > Alex >
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users