Hi there,
Is the sld xml you are using valid? Grabbing it from this e-mail, It
seems to not validate (several <PropertyName> tags). It might just a
copy paste but make sure of that.
You can aslo set your map in debug mode ( DEBUG 5 for example) and check
your logs to see if the xml was parsed properly and if that is the case
you should also be able a tmp file of your map file after SLD was applied
regards,
On 30/09/2010 3:34 AM, David Alda Fernandez de Lezea wrote:
Hi list,
I'm developing a program that generates some images from a WMS with a dynamic
generated SLD. The problem is that I'm telling MapServer to generate some
labels with Halo, to make them easy to read, using the following code:
<NamedLayer>
<Name>vinedos</Name>
<UserStyle><Name></Name><Title></Title><Abstract></Abstract>
<FeatureTypeStyle>
<Rule>
<Filter>
<And>
<PropertyIsEqualTo><PropertyName>provincia</PropertyName><Literal>1</Literal></PropertyIsEqualTo>
<PropertyIsEqualTo><PropertyName>municipio</PropertyName><Literal>43</Literal></PropertyIsEqualTo>
<PropertyIsEqualTo><PropertyName>poligono</PropertyName><Literal>4</Literal></PropertyIsEqualTo>
<PropertyIsEqualTo><PropertyName>parcela</PropertyName><Literal>880</Literal></PropertyIsEqualTo>
<PropertyIsEqualTo><PropertyName>recinto</PropertyName><Literal>1</Literal></PropertyIsEqualTo>
</And>
</Filter>
<PolygonSymbolizer>
<Stroke>
<CssParameter name="stroke">#000000</CssParameter>
<CssParameter name="stroke-width">2</CssParameter>
<CssParameter name="stroke-dasharray">5 5 5 5</CssParameter>
</Stroke>
</PolygonSymbolizer>
<TextSymbolizer>
<Label>
<PropertyName>poligono</PropertyName>-<PropertyName>parcela</PropertyName>-<PropertyName>recinto</PropertyName>
</Label>
<Font>
<CssParameter name="font-family">times</CssParameter>
<CssParameter name="font-size">18</CssParameter>
<CssParameter name="font-weight">bold</CssParameter>
</Font>
<LabelPlacement>
<PointPlacement>
<AnchorPoint><AnchorPointX>0.5</AnchorPointX><AnchorPointY>0.5</AnchorPointY>
</AnchorPoint>
</PointPlacement>
</LabelPlacement>
<Halo>
<Radius>
<Literal>2</Literal>
</Radius>
<Fill>
<CssParameter name="fill">#FFFFFF</CssParameter>
<CssParameter name="fill-opacity">0.85</CssParameter>
</Fill>
</Halo>
<Fill>
<CssParameter name="fill">#000000</CssParameter>
<CssParameter name="fill-opacity">0.65</CssParameter>
</Fill>
</TextSymbolizer>
</Rule>
</FeatureTypeStyle>
</UserStyle>
</NamedLayer>
But when I receive the image the Halo is not applied (see attached file). My
mapfile is as follows:
NAME "WMSSERVER"
STATUS ON
EXTENT 460000 4710000 610000 4820000 # Euskadi
SHAPEPATH "extra/shapes/"
FONTSET "extra/fonts/fonts.txt"
SYMBOLSET "extra/symbols/symbols.sym"
IMAGETYPE "image/png; mode=24bit"
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME png
DRIVER "AGG/PNG"
MIMETYPE "image/png"
IMAGEMODE RGBA
EXTENSION "png"
FORMATOPTION "TRANSPARENT=ON"
FORMATOPTION "INTERLACE=OFF"
END
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME jpeg
DRIVER "GD/JPEG"
MIMETYPE "image/jpeg"
IMAGEMODE RGB
EXTENSION "jpg"
END
IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
UNITS METERS
DEBUG ON
CONFIG "MS_ERRORFILE"
"C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/ogcservices/logs/wms_impresiones_lotes_log.log"
DEBUG 5
WEB
IMAGEPATH "C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/ogcservices/tmp/"
IMAGEURL "tmp/"
METADATA
"wms_name" "IKT WMS Server"
"wms_title" "Servidor WMS IKT -
Impresiones Lotes"
"wms_onlineresource"
"http://192.168.1.161/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=../htdocs/ogcservices/impresiones_lotes_wms.map&"
"wms_srs" "EPSG:23030 EPSG:4326"
"wms_transparent" "true"
"wms_abstract" "Servicio de mapas WMS de IKT
Nekazal Teknologia. Powered by Apache and UMN MapServer. Servicio WMS para las impresiones por
lotes."
"wms_keywordlist" "IKT,Euskadi,Mapas
Euskadi"
"wms_feature_info_mime_type" "application/vnd.ogc.gml"
"labelcache_map_edge_buffer" "-10"
END
END
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:23030"
END
LAYER
STATUS ON
CONNECTIONTYPE postgis
CONNECTION "user=postgres password=1111 dbname=VITICOLA_IMPRESIONES
host=192.168.1.161 port=5432"
NAME "vinedos"
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:23030"
END
DUMP TRUE
TYPE POLYGON
METADATA
"wms_title" "vinedos"
"wms_srs" "EPSG:23030"
"wms_name" "vinedos"
"wms_server_version" "1.1.1"
"wms_format" "image/gif"
"wms_transparent" "true"
"wms_extent" "470000 4700000 610000 4820000"
"gml_include_items" "all"
END
#Sentencia SQL para obtener los datos
DATA "the_geom FROM vinedos using unique gid using SRID=23030"
CLASS
NAME "Vinedos"
STYLE
SYMBOL 'dashed1'
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
END
TEMPLATE "ttt_query.html"
END
PROCESSING "LABEL_NO_CLIP=ON"
END
END
And my font file:
sans Vera.ttf
esri-130 esri_130.ttf
times times.ttf
times-bold timesbd.ttf
arial arial.ttf
No error messages are received.
Any ideas??
Thanks.
Un saludo,
··················································································
David Alda Fernández de Lezea
Lurralde eta Biodibertsitate Saila / Dpto. de Territorio y Biodiversidad
IKT
Granja Modelo s/n · 01192 · Arkaute (Araba)
··················································································
Tlfnos.: 945-00-32-95 Fax: 945-00.32.90
··················································································
email: da...@ikt.es web: www.ikt.es
··················································································
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
--
----------------------------------------------------------------
Assefa Yewondwossen
Software Analyst
Email: yass...@dmsolutions.ca
http://www.dmsolutions.ca/
Phone: (613) 565-5056 (ext 14)
Fax: (613) 565-0925
----------------------------------------------------------------
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users