Hi,
Check the file
C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/ogcservices/tmp/4ca47709_100_1._sld.map and the
layer where the sld is applied, the label object should have the
outlinecolor set if it worked properly. Is that the case? I am not sure
I understand the font issue, but you can also see what font was set fir
that label object.
regards,
On 30/09/2010 7:43 AM, David Alda Fernandez de Lezea wrote:
Assefa,
Yes, it's valid. It works, but not with desired behaviour. It draws the
polygons with the labels but without the Halo effect.
I forgot to put xml headers in the previous email.
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<StyledLayerDescriptor version="1.0.0"
xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/sld
StyledLayerDescriptor.xsd" xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/sld"
xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc"
xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
I also forgot to mention that if I put<CssParameter
name="font-family">Verdana</CssParameter> for example, and Verdana does not exist
in my fontset, it does the labelling properly (including Halo), but it's like if mapserver gets some
default values, because the size has changed and even though I change it in th e SLD, the size keeps
the same.
WMS Log
[Thu Sep 30 13:39:53 2010].513000 CGI Request 1 on process 256
[Thu Sep 30 13:39:53 2010].685000 msApplySLD(): Map file after SLD was applied
C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/ogcservices/tmp/4ca47709_100_1._sld.map[Thu Sep 30
13:39:53 2010].826000 msDrawRasterLayerLow(orto0): entering.
[Thu Sep 30 13:40:02 2010].216000 msDrawMap(): Layer 4 (orto0), 8.390s
[Thu Sep 30 13:40:03 2010].606000 msDrawMap(): Layer 0 (vinedos_sigpac), 1.390s
[Thu Sep 30 13:40:04 2010].122000 msDrawMap(): Layer 3 (vinedos_disolve_bn),
0.516s
[Thu Sep 30 13:40:04 2010].513000 msDrawMap(): Layer 2 (vinedos_disolve), 0.391s
[Thu Sep 30 13:40:05 2010].919000 msDrawMap(): Layer 1 (vinedos), 1.406s
[Thu Sep 30 13:40:07 2010].106000 msDrawMap(): Layer 7 (vinedos_parcelas),
1.187s
[Thu Sep 30 13:40:07 2010].106000 msDrawLabelCache():
labelcache_map_edge_buffer = -10
[Thu Sep 30 13:40:07 2010].106000 msDrawMap(): Drawing Label Cache, 0.000s
[Thu Sep 30 13:40:07 2010].106000 msDrawMap() total time: 13.343s
[Thu Sep 30 13:40:08 2010].606000 msSaveImage() total time: 1.500s
[Thu Sep 30 13:40:08 2010].606000 mapserv request processing time (msLoadMap
not incl.): 15.093s
[Thu Sep 30 13:40:08 2010].637000 msFreeMap(): freeing map at 015C6820.
Thanks.
________________________________
De: Yewondwossen Assefa [mailto:yass...@dmsolutions.ca]
Enviado el: jueves, 30 de septiembre de 2010 13:24
Para: David Alda Fernandez de Lezea
CC: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
Asunto: Re: [mapserver-users] Problems labelling using Halo option
Hi there,
Is the sld xml you are using valid? Grabbing it from this e-mail, It seems to not
validate (several<PropertyName> tags). It might just a copy paste but make
sure of that.
You can aslo set your map in debug mode ( DEBUG 5 for example) and check your
logs to see if the xml was parsed properly and if that is the case you should
also be able a tmp file of your map file after SLD was applied
regards,
On 30/09/2010 3:34 AM, David Alda Fernandez de Lezea wrote:
Hi list,
I'm developing a program that generates some images from a WMS with a
dynamic generated SLD. The problem is that I'm telling MapServer to generate
some labels with Halo, to make them easy to read, using the following code:
<NamedLayer>
<Name>vinedos</Name>
<UserStyle><Name></Name><Title></Title><Abstract></Abstract>
<FeatureTypeStyle>
<Rule>
<Filter>
<And>
<PropertyIsEqualTo><PropertyName>provincia</PropertyName><Literal>1</Literal></PropertyIsEqualTo>
<PropertyIsEqualTo><PropertyName>municipio</PropertyName><Literal>43</Literal></PropertyIsEqualTo>
<PropertyIsEqualTo><PropertyName>poligono</PropertyName><Literal>4</Literal></PropertyIsEqualTo>
<PropertyIsEqualTo><PropertyName>parcela</PropertyName><Literal>880</Literal></PropertyIsEqualTo>
<PropertyIsEqualTo><PropertyName>recinto</PropertyName><Literal>1</Literal></PropertyIsEqualTo>
</And>
</Filter>
<PolygonSymbolizer>
<Stroke>
<CssParameter name="stroke">#000000</CssParameter>
<CssParameter name="stroke-width">2</CssParameter>
<CssParameter name="stroke-dasharray">5 5 5 5</CssParameter>
</Stroke>
</PolygonSymbolizer>
<TextSymbolizer>
<Label>
<PropertyName>poligono</PropertyName>-<PropertyName>parcela</PropertyName>-<PropertyName>recinto</PropertyName>
</Label>
<Font>
<CssParameter name="font-family">times</CssParameter>
<CssParameter name="font-size">18</CssParameter>
<CssParameter name="font-weight">bold</CssParameter>
</Font>
<LabelPlacement>
<PointPlacement>
<AnchorPoint><AnchorPointX>0.5</AnchorPointX><AnchorPointY>0.5</AnchorPointY>
</AnchorPoint>
</PointPlacement>
</LabelPlacement>
<Halo>
<Radius>
<Literal>2</Literal>
</Radius>
<Fill>
<CssParameter name="fill">#FFFFFF</CssParameter>
<CssParameter name="fill-opacity">0.85</CssParameter>
</Fill>
</Halo>
<Fill>
<CssParameter name="fill">#000000</CssParameter>
<CssParameter name="fill-opacity">0.65</CssParameter>
</Fill>
</TextSymbolizer>
</Rule>
</FeatureTypeStyle>
</UserStyle>
</NamedLayer>
But when I receive the image the Halo is not applied (see attached
file). My mapfile is as follows:
NAME "WMSSERVER"
STATUS ON
EXTENT 460000 4710000 610000 4820000 # Euskadi
SHAPEPATH "extra/shapes/"
FONTSET "extra/fonts/fonts.txt"
SYMBOLSET "extra/symbols/symbols.sym"
IMAGETYPE "image/png; mode=24bit"
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME png
DRIVER "AGG/PNG"
MIMETYPE "image/png"
IMAGEMODE RGBA
EXTENSION "png"
FORMATOPTION "TRANSPARENT=ON"
FORMATOPTION "INTERLACE=OFF"
END
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME jpeg
DRIVER "GD/JPEG"
MIMETYPE "image/jpeg"
IMAGEMODE RGB
EXTENSION "jpg"
END
IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
UNITS METERS
DEBUG ON
CONFIG "MS_ERRORFILE"
"C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/ogcservices/logs/wms_impresiones_lotes_log.log"
DEBUG 5
WEB
IMAGEPATH "C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/ogcservices/tmp/"
IMAGEURL "tmp/"
METADATA
"wms_name" "IKT WMS Server"
"wms_title" "Servidor WMS IKT -
Impresiones Lotes"
"wms_onlineresource"
"http://192.168.1.161/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=../htdocs/ogcservices/impresiones_lotes_wms.map&"<http://192.168.1.161/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=../htdocs/ogcservices/impresiones_lotes_wms.map&>
"wms_srs" "EPSG:23030
EPSG:4326"
"wms_transparent" "true"
"wms_abstract" "Servicio de mapas WMS
de IKT Nekazal Teknologia. Powered by Apache and UMN MapServer. Servicio WMS para las impresiones
por lotes."
"wms_keywordlist" "IKT,Euskadi,Mapas
Euskadi"
"wms_feature_info_mime_type"
"application/vnd.ogc.gml"
"labelcache_map_edge_buffer" "-10"
END
END
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:23030"
END
LAYER
STATUS ON
CONNECTIONTYPE postgis
CONNECTION "user=postgres password=1111
dbname=VITICOLA_IMPRESIONES host=192.168.1.161 port=5432"
NAME "vinedos"
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:23030"
END
DUMP TRUE
TYPE POLYGON
METADATA
"wms_title" "vinedos"
"wms_srs" "EPSG:23030"
"wms_name" "vinedos"
"wms_server_version" "1.1.1"
"wms_format" "image/gif"
"wms_transparent" "true"
"wms_extent" "470000 4700000 610000
4820000"
"gml_include_items" "all"
END
#Sentencia SQL para obtener los datos
DATA "the_geom FROM vinedos using unique gid using
SRID=23030"
CLASS
NAME "Vinedos"
STYLE
SYMBOL 'dashed1'
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
END
TEMPLATE "ttt_query.html"
END
PROCESSING "LABEL_NO_CLIP=ON"
END
END
And my font file:
sans Vera.ttf
esri-130 esri_130.ttf
times times.ttf
times-bold timesbd.ttf
arial arial.ttf
No error messages are received.
Any ideas??
Thanks.
Un saludo,
··················································································
David Alda Fernández de Lezea
Lurralde eta Biodibertsitate Saila / Dpto. de Territorio y Biodiversidad
IKT
Granja Modelo s/n · 01192 · Arkaute (Araba)
··················································································
Tlfnos.: 945-00-32-95 Fax: 945-00.32.90
··················································································
email: da...@ikt.es web: www.ikt.es
··················································································
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
--
----------------------------------------------------------------
Assefa Yewondwossen
Software Analyst
Email: yass...@dmsolutions.ca
http://www.dmsolutions.ca/
Phone: (613) 565-5056 (ext 14)
Fax: (613) 565-0925
----------------------------------------------------------------
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users