The tolerance parameter was the trick, Jeff. Thanks. =========================== David V. Hildebrand Agriculture Financial Services Corporation (403) 782-8239
www.afsc.ca <http://www.afsc.ca> This communication is intended for the use of the recipient to which it is addressed, and may contain confidential, personal and/or privileged information. Please contact Agriculture Financial Services Corporation immediately if you are not the intended recipient of this communication, and do not copy, distribute, or take action relying on it. Any communication received in error, or subsequent reply, should be deleted or destroyed. Please consider the environment before printing this email. -----Original Message----- From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Jeff McKenna Sent: Thursday, December 16, 2010 1:57 PM To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] GetFeatureInfo On 10-12-16 4:41 PM, David Hildebrand wrote: > I have several WMS layers. One is a polygon layer and the other two are > line and point layer. I have HTML templates for each layer which are > very similar. All the layers are being drawn but when I run a > REQUEST=GetFeatureInfo on a location which has features from all three > layers I only get a return from the polygon layer. I have the following > debug statements in my mapfile. > Hi, Just a quick note, that the WMS Server doc gives a working example of a GetFeatureInfo request on a point layer: http://demo.mapserver.org/cgi-bin/wms?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST= GetFeatureInfo&BBOX=-11.332970,24.121208,47.584718,57.965035&SRS=EPSG:43 26&WIDTH=1001&HEIGHT=575&LAYERS=cities&STYLES=&FORMAT=image/png&TRANSPAR ENT=true&QUERY_LAYERS=cities&INFO_FORMAT=text/plain&X=229&Y=280 I would make sure your layers have a template set, as well as modify the tolerance parameter possibly. -jeff -- Jeff McKenna MapServer Consulting and Training Services http://www.gatewaygeomatics.com/ _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users