All, I upgraded to MapServer 5.7 (6.0.0-beta1) code for x32/VS2010 (downloaded from http://vbkto.dyndns.org/sdk/) on March 9, 2011.
It appears that embedded symbols are not drawn. Below is a simple map file that has a single diagonal line as a feature and two styles; the first should draw a 25-pixel circle, the second a single-pixel line; similar map files worked under 5.6.3. I do not know if this worked under 5.7 circa December 15, 2010. Only the single-pixel line is drawn. I've tried various other symbol definitions; none appear in the output. I'm using the "drawmap.exe" utility to draw the PNG output file under Microsoft Windows XP Professional 2002 SP 3. No errors are reported. Can you help? Thanks, - Phil Anzel Web Soil Survey development team Vistronix Inc. for USDA/NRCS/ITC ..... start of map file ..... MAP OUTPUTFORMAT NAME 'pnga' MIMETYPE 'image/pnga' DRIVER 'AGG/PNG' EXTENSION 'png' IMAGEMODE 'RGBA' TRANSPARENT TRUE FORMATOPTION 'INTERLACE=OFF' END STATUS ON SIZE 954 589 EXTENT -11760744.430293 5057510.78178777 -11752931.9172644 5062334.23060729 RESOLUTION 70 UNITS METERS IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 PROJECTION 'proj=merc' 'a=6378137' 'b=6378137' 'lat_ts=0.0' 'lon_0=0.0' 'x_0=0.0' 'y_0=0' 'k=1.0' 'units=m' 'nadgrids=@null' 'north' 'no_defs' END symbol name 'circle' filled true type ellipse points 0 0 1 1 end end LAYER NAME 'single line' STATUS ON TYPE LINE feature points -11760750 5057520 -11752920 5062330 end end CLASS style symbol 'circle' size 20 color 255 255 0 outlinecolor 255 0 0 end style width 1 color 0 0 255 end end END # end of layer 'single line' END # end of MAP ..... end of map file ..... _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users