for a tie symbol you should specify a (negative) GAP. something like: http://www2.terriscope.fr/geocache/wms?LAYERS=osm&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&FORMAT=image%2Fjpeg&SRS=epsg%3A4326&BBOX=1.34033203125,43.76953125,1.3623046875,43.79150390625&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256
is obtained with SYMBOL NAME "rail" TYPE TRUETYPE FONT sc CHARACTER '|' GAP -3 END ... STYLE WIDTH 2 OUTLINEWIDTH 1 OUTLINECOLOR "#555554" COLOR "#ffffff" END STYLE SYMBOL rail SIZE 5 COLOR "#555554" END On Fri, Mar 11, 2011 at 14:35, Anzel, Phil - Fort Collins, CO <phil.an...@ftc.usda.gov> wrote: > Hi, Thomas, > > Thanks for looking into this problem. > > My goal is to create a "railroad" cross-hatching along a line. I originally > used: > SYMBOL > NAME 'default' > Type simple > END > SYMBOL > NAME 'tie' > TYPE vector > POINTS 0 0 0 7 -99 -99 7 0 7 7 END > END > These were referenced, within a layer of type "line", by: > CLASS > STYLE > SYMBOL 'default' > SIZE 1 > COLOR 0 0 0 > END > STYLE > SYMBOL 'tie' > SIZE 8 > COLOR 0 0 0 > END > END > > This had worked under MapServer 5.6.3. I returned to this example after > upgrading to 5.7DEV on March 9, 2011, and found that the "tie" cross-hatching > had disappeared. I tried several other symbols; I used the "circle" as an > example because it also worked in the past and is used in the MapServer > "Introduction to MapServer", section 2.4.3, "CLASS and STYLE objects". > > Closer to the 2.4.3 example, if I define: > symbol > name 'circle' > filled true > type ellipse > points 0 0 1 1 end > end > and reference this definition, as per the example, with: > style > symbol "circle" > color 178 114 1 > size 15 > end > style > symbol "circle" > color 254 161 0 > size 7 > end > then there is no image created. > > Given these experimental results, I wonder if there has been a change in > behavior in drawing symbols. Alternatively I've made a very simple error. > > Is there an error in my map file? How do you recommend that the "railroad" > hatched line be drawn? > > Thanks again. > > - Phil > > > -----Original Message----- > From: thomas bonfort [mailto:thomas.bonf...@gmail.com] > Sent: Friday, March 11, 2011 4:17 AM > To: Anzel, Phil - Fort Collins, CO > Cc: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] Symbol not showing up in MapServer 6.0.0-beta1 > release > > huh, I may have misinterpreted... > > you can't expect to obtain a point/marker symbology when using a line > geometry. > > if you effectively want to use marker symbols, you can have a look RFC > 48 and its > GEOMTRANSFORM "start|end|vertices" transformations. > > -- > thomas > > On Fri, Mar 11, 2011 at 12:10, thomas bonfort <thomas.bonf...@gmail.com> > wrote: >> Phil, >> >> what kind of symbology are you trying to obtain. I suspect you're >> aiming for a thick line, which now does not require the use of a >> symbol, but rather: >> >> style >> width 20 >> color 0 0 255 >> end >> >> regards, >> thomas >> >> On Fri, Mar 11, 2011 at 02:24, Anzel, Phil - Fort Collins, CO >> <phil.an...@ftc.usda.gov> wrote: >>> All, >>> >>> I upgraded to MapServer 5.7 (6.0.0-beta1) code for x32/VS2010 (downloaded >>> from http://vbkto.dyndns.org/sdk/) on March 9, 2011. >>> >>> It appears that embedded symbols are not drawn. Below is a simple map file >>> that has a single diagonal line as a feature and two styles; the first >>> should draw a 25-pixel circle, the second a single-pixel line; similar map >>> files worked under 5.6.3. I do not know if this worked under 5.7 circa >>> December 15, 2010. >>> >>> Only the single-pixel line is drawn. I've tried various other symbol >>> definitions; none appear in the output. >>> >>> I'm using the "drawmap.exe" utility to draw the PNG output file under >>> Microsoft Windows XP Professional 2002 SP 3. No errors are reported. >>> >>> Can you help? >>> >>> Thanks, >>> >>> - Phil Anzel >>> Web Soil Survey development team >>> Vistronix Inc. for USDA/NRCS/ITC >>> >>> ..... start of map file ..... >>> >>> MAP >>> OUTPUTFORMAT >>> NAME 'pnga' >>> MIMETYPE 'image/pnga' >>> DRIVER 'AGG/PNG' >>> EXTENSION 'png' >>> IMAGEMODE 'RGBA' >>> TRANSPARENT TRUE >>> FORMATOPTION 'INTERLACE=OFF' >>> END >>> STATUS ON >>> SIZE 954 589 >>> EXTENT -11760744.430293 5057510.78178777 -11752931.9172644 5062334.23060729 >>> RESOLUTION 70 >>> UNITS METERS >>> IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255 >>> PROJECTION 'proj=merc' 'a=6378137' 'b=6378137' 'lat_ts=0.0' 'lon_0=0.0' >>> 'x_0=0.0' 'y_0=0' 'k=1.0' 'units=m' 'nadgrids=@null' 'north' 'no_defs' END >>> >>> symbol >>> name 'circle' filled true type ellipse points 0 0 1 1 end >>> end >>> >>> LAYER >>> NAME 'single line' >>> STATUS ON >>> TYPE LINE >>> feature points -11760750 5057520 -11752920 5062330 end end >>> CLASS >>> style >>> symbol 'circle' >>> size 20 >>> color 255 255 0 >>> outlinecolor 255 0 0 >>> end >>> style >>> width 1 >>> color 0 0 255 >>> end >>> end >>> END # end of layer 'single line' >>> END # end of MAP >>> >>> ..... end of map file ..... >>> _______________________________________________ >>> mapserver-users mailing list >>> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >>> >> > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users