I am now finding that, with the MaxScaleDenom set, if the layer is turned off until you zoom into the MaxScaleDenom, the legend will display when you turn it on. If you have the layer on when outside the maxscaledenom, then zoom into the visible range, the legend does not show unless you turn the layer off, then on again. This is starting to look more like an issue in the GeoMoose software now.
From: Lime, Steve D (DNR) [mailto:steve.l...@state.mn.us] Sent: Friday, May 25, 2012 2:51 PM To: Bistrais, Bob; mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: RE: legend not visible with maxscaledenom set How are you creating the legend? One work-around would be to fake a map associated with a call to create a legend. That is, set EXTENT and SIZE to values that would generate a computed scale below your MaxScaleDenom. I've done that when using mode=legend where you set mapext and mapsize as needed. Otherwise we'd really need to implement an override parameter (perhaps a processing directive) to ignore scale when compiling the legend. Steve From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Bistrais, Bob Sent: Thursday, May 24, 2012 12:44 PM To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: [mapserver-users] legend not visible with maxscaledenom set This appears to be an old problem, but I am still having trouble with it in MapServer 6.0.2. If I have a layer without a Maxscaledenom set, the layer legend displays properly. But if I set the Maxscaledenom, the legend does not appear in my application. This happens when Maxscaledenom is set at the layer level or the class level. I've looked though the archives and have seen this problem since version 5, but don't see a resolution for MS 6.
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users