Very strange...I got nothing again:
select st_astext(st_extent(the_geom)) from ruas:
RESULT:
"POLYGON((88386.2413216648 122184.527972102,88386.2413216648
124022.075913784,91216.2575858403 124022.075913784,91216.2575858403
122184.527972102,88386.2413216648 122184.527972102))"
select count(*)
from ruas
where the_geom && GeomFromText
('POLYGON((88386.2413216648 122184.527972102,88386.2413216648
124022.075913784,91216.2575858403 124022.075913784,91216.2575858403
122184.527972102,88386.2413216648 122184.527972102))',27492);
RESULT: 0
Em 13-03-2013 18:27, Stephen Woodbridge escreveu:
On 3/13/2013 1:49 PM, Pedro Costa wrote:
Em 13-03-2013 17:39, Stephen Woodbridge escreveu:
So What do you get in pgadmin or psql with:
select count(*)
from ruas
where the_geom && GeomFromText('POLYGON((88071.2044330519
122184.53,88071.2044330519 124022.08,91531.2955669481
124022.08,91531.2955669481 122184.53,88071.2044330519
122184.53))',27492);
nothing...count = 0...
This means there is some kind of disconnect between the data in the
database and how you have it defined in the mapfile.
select st_astext(st_extents(st_collect(the_geom))) from ruas;
Previously i have compared the result of 'st_extent' with extent in
mapfile and its the same....
Your query with st_collects give me an error (ERROR: aggregate function
calls cannot be nested)....
Try:
select st_astext(st_extents(the_geom)) from ruas;
Once you get this you will have the min and max extents of the data in
the database and you can compare that to the polygon above and see if
it overlaps.
-Steve
-Steve
On 3/13/2013 1:22 PM, Pedro Costa wrote:
Yes, i confirmed that right now, its the bb but i don't understand the
problem because in other server (with the same coordinates) this works
fine.
i'm also confirmed the extent in qgis and its correct...
my mapfile top data:
EXTENT 88386.2 122329.41 91216.3 124022.08
UNITS meters
SIZE 500 500
SHAPEPATH "shape"
SYMBOLSET "../common/symbols/symbols-pmapper.sym"
FONTSET "../common/fonts/msfontset.txt"
RESOLUTION 96
IMAGETYPE png
INTERLACE OFF
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:27493"
END
my layer:
LAYER
NAME "ruas"
STATUS DEFAULT
DEBUG 5
TYPE LINE
CONNECTIONTYPE postgis
PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFERl"
CONNECTION "user=pedro password=****** dbname=norte
host=localhost
options='-c client_encoding=LATIN1'"
DATA "the_geom from ruas using unique n_rua using srid=27493"
TOLERANCE 3
TOLERANCEUNITS pixels
TEMPLATE void
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:27493"
END
METADATA
"DESCRIPTION" "Ruas"
"RESULT_FIELDS" "id"
"RESULT_HEADERS" "id"
"ows_title" "Ruas "
END # Metadata
CLASS
Name 'ruas'
COLOR 0 0 0
END # Class
END
Em 13-03-2013 17:14, Stephen Woodbridge escreveu:
The polygon is the bounding box of the image that you requested.
Mapserver only needs the geometries the cross of the map image and
this is what the where clause is doing.
Why do you thin this is not correct? What does the top of you mapfile
look like and what does this LAYER definition look like?
-Steve W
On 3/13/2013 1:12 PM, Pedro Costa wrote:
Thanks to all.
The problem is the query.despite don't give me any error returns 0
features...
This happens because the 'where with the polygon' [1]...
Anybody knows the origin of that polygon?
select encode(ST_AsBinary(ST_Force_2D("the_geom"),'NDR'),'hex') as
geom,"n_rua"
from ruas
where the_geom && GeomFromText('POLYGON((88071.2044330519
122184.53,88071.2044330519 124022.08,91531.2955669481
124022.08,91531.2955669481 122184.53,88071.2044330519
122184.53))',27492)
Em 13-03-2013 16:54, Carlo Pelliconi escreveu:
I think like others that the problem could be in srid definition.
Remember that you need to define an srid for the mapfile and an
srid
for each layer in the mapfile.
When using postgis connectiontype I also put "using
srid=yourPostGisLayerSrid" in the DATA sql statement of the layer
(mandatory? I don't know, but it works)
Hope this helps.
Best Regards, Carlo
Il 13/03/2013 12:40, Pedro Costa ha scritto:
Hi guys,
I have one mapfile with conections to postgis layers and one
raster.
My problem is that the layers from postgis don't show up...If i
make
the request without the raster i got only white images...
I have the debug level in 5 and I got no erros in all logs
(including
apache)...
The permissions of the database are correct because I tried
accessing
with qgis and it worked fine. I'm also try specified the
projection
("using srid = 27493") but without sucess...
I'm also tried add one of the Iayers of db but from a shape and
worked fine...
Furthermore, very strange is that when I try to run mapfile with
pmapper, I can search for attributes and zoom to the correct areas
(despite can't see geometries) ...
Anybody have an idea?
Thanks
SO: Ubuntu server
MapServer version 6.0.1
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users