Thomas, Oh man!! That's a subtle piece of info, any reason the END can't be left in there as a default somehow or at least ignored inside of the STYLE block, I can see this coming back to bite folks over time with the two different formats for SYMBOL/(and sometime END) combos.
Bobb -----Original Message----- From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of thomas bonfort Sent: Friday, August 09, 2013 10:58 AM To: Michael McInnis Cc: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] drawing multiple layers from postgis third time's a charm :) LAYER NAME business_rd1 CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres password=xxxx port=5432" DATA "geom From business_rd1 as rd1 using unique id using srid=4326" PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" #MINSCALE 10000000 STATUS ON TYPE POINT CLASS STYLE SYMBOL 'circle' SIZE 2 COLOR 255 0 0 END #Style END # Class END # Layer symbol takes an END when you're defining a symbol , not when referencing it in a style. On 9 August 2013 17:55, Michael McInnis <mmcinni...@msn.com> wrote: > Thomas, > > Here is my complete map file when all the postgis layers are combined. > Like I said, I can call all of these layers if I put just one layer in > a .map file but can't get it to work with more than one. > > Thanks! > > MAP > DEBUG 5 > CONFIG "MS_ERRORFILE" "/media/D_Drive/www/gis/logs/error_file.log" > EXTENT -126 25 -64 50 > #EXTENT -123 47 -122 48 > IMAGECOLOR 153 179 204 > IMAGETYPE PNG24 > SHAPEPATH data/ > FONTSET data/fonts/fonts.list > SIZE 1000 500 > #SIZE 800 800 > #SCALEDENOM 50000 > UNITS DD > PROJECTION > "+proj=longlat +ellps=WGS84" > END > OUTPUTFORMAT > NAME png > DRIVER "AGG/PNG" > MIMETYPE "image/png" > IMAGEMODE RGBA > EXTENSION "png" > END > WEB > IMAGEPATH "/media/D_Drive/www/gis/tmp/" > IMAGEURL "gis/tmp/" > END > > SYMBOL > NAME "circle" > TYPE ELLIPSE > FILLED TRUE > POINTS 1 1 END > END > > LAYER > NAME states > DATA STATES > STATUS ON > TYPE Polygon > > CLASS > OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 > COLOR 155 155 155 > END # Class > END # Layer > > LAYER > NAME business_rd1 > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS > CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres > password=xxxx port=5432" > DATA "geom From business_rd1 as rd1 using unique id using srid=4326" > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" > #MINSCALE 10000000 > STATUS ON > TYPE POINT > CLASS > SYMBOL 'circle' > SIZE 2 > COLOR 255 0 0 > END > END # Class > END # Layer > > LAYER > NAME business_rd2 > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS > CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres > password=xxxxx port=5432" > DATA "geom From business_rd2 as rd2 using unique id using srid=4326" > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" > #MINSCALE 1000000 > STATUS ON > TYPE POINT > CLASS > SYMBOL 'circle' > SIZE 2 > COLOR 0 255 0 > END > END # Class > END # Layer > > LAYER > NAME business_rd3 > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS > CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres > password=xxxx port=5432" > DATA "geom From business_rd3 as rd3 using unique id using srid=4326" > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" > #MINSCALE 100000 > STATUS ON > TYPE POINT > CLASS > SYMBOL 'circle' > SIZE 2 > COLOR 0 0 255 > END > END # Class > END # Layer > > LAYER > NAME business_rd4 > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS > CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres > password=xxxxx port=5432" > DATA "geom From business_rd4 as rd4 using unique id using srid=4326" > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" > #MINSCALE 10000 > STATUS ON > TYPE POINT > CLASS > SYMBOL 'circle' > SIZE 2 > COLOR 255 0 255 > END > END # Class > END # Layer > END # Map File > > > Michael McInnis 6033 44th Ave. N.E. Seattle, WA 98115 206 517-4701 > >> Date: Fri, 9 Aug 2013 17:44:02 +0200 > >> Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] drawing multiple layers from postgis >> From: thomas.bonf...@gmail.com >> To: mmcinni...@msn.com >> CC: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > >> >> https://github.com/mapserver/mapserver/issues/2922 >> >> On 9 August 2013 17:40, Michael McInnis <mmcinni...@msn.com> wrote: >> > >> > I'm pretty sure that END is correctly ending the Symbol Clause. >> > >> > The odd thing about this is I can draw all four layers if I call >> > them separately but when I try to call them through php only >> > numbers 1 and 3 work. All layers were generated the same way in >> > postgresql/postgis (see sql below). >> > >> > I'm going to regenerate layers 2 and 4 just in case but I think >> > it's a problem with php/ms_script. >> > >> > // All these work >> > >> > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines >> > s1.map&layers=business_rd1%20states&mode=map >> > >> > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines >> > s2.map&layers=business_rd2%20states&mode=map >> > >> > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines >> > s3.map&layers=business_rd3%20states&mode=map >> > >> > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines >> > s4.map&layers=business_rd4%20states&mode=map >> > >> > >> > >> > // Half of these work >> > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=1 works >> > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=2 not >> > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=3 works >> > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=4 not >> > >> > >> > >> > // All these work >> > >> > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines >> > s1.map&layers=business_rd1%20states&mode=map >> > >> > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines >> > s2.map&layers=business_rd2%20states&mode=map >> > >> > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines >> > s3.map&layers=business_rd3%20states&mode=map >> > >> > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines >> > s4.map&layers=business_rd4%20states&mode=map >> > >> > >> > >> > // Half of these work >> > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=1 works >> > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=2 not >> > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=3 works >> > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=4 not >> > >> > >> > // Create rounded lat lon table >> > >> > Select count(*), round(cast(ST_X(geom) as numeric),2) as lon, >> > >> > round(cast(ST_Y(geom) as numeric),2) as lat >> > >> > Into business_rd2 >> > >> > From business_loc >> > >> > Group By round(cast(ST_X(geom) as numeric),2), >> > round(cast(ST_Y(geom) as >> > numeric),2) >> > >> > Order By count Desc >> > >> > >> > >> > // Add Geometry >> > >> > Alter Table business_rd2 Add Column geom geometry(POINT,4326); >> > >> > Update business_rd2 Set geom = >> > ST_SetSRID(ST_MakePoint(lon,lat),4326); >> > >> > Create Index indx_business_rd2_geom On business_rd2 Using >> > GIST(geom); >> > >> > >> > >> > // Now add a primary key named id to enable mapserver drawing >> > >> > Alter Table business_rd2 Add Column id BIGSERIAL Primary Key; >> > >> > >> > >> >> Date: Fri, 9 Aug 2013 12:23:52 +0200 >> >> Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] drawing multiple layers from >> >> postgis >> >> From: thomas.bonf...@gmail.com >> >> To: mmcinni...@msn.com >> >> >> >> On 8 August 2013 20:16, Michael McInnis <mmcinni...@msn.com> wrote: >> >> > Hopefully, this is an easy one. >> >> > >> >> > I'm trying to build a scale sensitive .map file using points >> >> > from postgis. >> >> > >> >> > I can successfully draw the shapefile states with a single >> >> > points layer from postgis. >> >> > However, if I add an additional points layer and attempt to draw >> >> > it the layer comes up blank. >> >> > If I remove the leading postgis points layer from the .map file >> >> > the new points layer will now display. >> >> > IE I can only draw the first occurrence of a postgis layer in >> >> > the map file. >> >> > >> >> > How do you define multiple postgis layers so that you can pick >> >> > and choose layers for display? >> >> > >> >> > LAYER >> >> > NAME states >> >> > DATA STATES >> >> > STATUS ON >> >> > TYPE Polygon >> >> > >> >> > CLASS >> >> > OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 >> >> > COLOR 155 155 155 >> >> > END # Class >> >> > END # Layer >> >> > >> >> > LAYER >> >> > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS >> >> > NAME business_rd2 >> >> > CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres >> >> > password=xxxx port=5432" >> >> > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" >> >> > DATA "geom From business_rd2 as rd2 using unique id using srid=4326" >> >> > #MINSCALE 100000 >> >> > STATUS ON >> >> > TYPE POINT >> >> > CLASS >> >> > SYMBOL 'circle' >> >> > SIZE 2 >> >> > COLOR 255 0 0 >> >> > END >> >> this END is bogus >> >> >> >> > END # Class >> >> > END # Layer >> >> > >> >> > LAYER >> >> > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS >> >> > NAME business_rd1 >> >> > CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres >> >> > password=xxxx port=5432" >> >> > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" >> >> > DATA "geom From business_rd1 as rd1 using unique id using srid=4326" >> >> > #MINSCALE 100000 >> >> > STATUS ON >> >> > TYPE POINT >> >> > CLASS >> >> > SYMBOL 'circle' >> >> > SIZE 2 >> >> > COLOR 255 0 0 >> >> > END >> >> this one to >> >> >> >> > END # Class >> >> > END # Layer >> >> > >> >> > >> >> > _______________________________________________ >> >> > mapserver-users mailing list >> >> > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> >> > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >> >> > >> > >> > _______________________________________________ >> > mapserver-users mailing list >> > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >> > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users