Nice work Thomas! That's got it. http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/business.map&layers=business_rd4%20states&mode=map
Now I can call any of the 4 from one .map file. Now I just need to figure out how to call a specific layer via a .php file. Thanks a lot, very subtle change there Adding STYLE in front of SYMBOL. Michael McInnis 6033 44th Ave. N.E. Seattle, WA 98115 206 517-4701 > From: bob.basq...@ci.stpaul.mn.us > CC: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > Date: Fri, 9 Aug 2013 16:02:31 +0000 > Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] drawing multiple layers from postgis > > Thomas, > > Oh man!! That's a subtle piece of info, any reason the END can't be left in > there as a default somehow or at least ignored inside of the STYLE block, I > can see this coming back to bite folks over time with the two different > formats for SYMBOL/(and sometime END) combos. > > > > Bobb > > > > -----Original Message----- > From: mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org > [mailto:mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of thomas bonfort > Sent: Friday, August 09, 2013 10:58 AM > To: Michael McInnis > Cc: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] drawing multiple layers from postgis > > third time's a charm :) > > LAYER > NAME business_rd1 > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS > CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres > password=xxxx port=5432" > DATA "geom From business_rd1 as rd1 using unique id using srid=4326" > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" > #MINSCALE 10000000 > STATUS ON > TYPE POINT > CLASS > STYLE > SYMBOL 'circle' > SIZE 2 > COLOR 255 0 0 > END #Style > END # Class > END # Layer > > symbol takes an END when you're defining a symbol , not when referencing it > in a style. > > On 9 August 2013 17:55, Michael McInnis <mmcinni...@msn.com> wrote: > > Thomas, > > > > Here is my complete map file when all the postgis layers are combined. > > Like I said, I can call all of these layers if I put just one layer in > > a .map file but can't get it to work with more than one. > > > > Thanks! > > > > MAP > > DEBUG 5 > > CONFIG "MS_ERRORFILE" "/media/D_Drive/www/gis/logs/error_file.log" > > EXTENT -126 25 -64 50 > > #EXTENT -123 47 -122 48 > > IMAGECOLOR 153 179 204 > > IMAGETYPE PNG24 > > SHAPEPATH data/ > > FONTSET data/fonts/fonts.list > > SIZE 1000 500 > > #SIZE 800 800 > > #SCALEDENOM 50000 > > UNITS DD > > PROJECTION > > "+proj=longlat +ellps=WGS84" > > END > > OUTPUTFORMAT > > NAME png > > DRIVER "AGG/PNG" > > MIMETYPE "image/png" > > IMAGEMODE RGBA > > EXTENSION "png" > > END > > WEB > > IMAGEPATH "/media/D_Drive/www/gis/tmp/" > > IMAGEURL "gis/tmp/" > > END > > > > SYMBOL > > NAME "circle" > > TYPE ELLIPSE > > FILLED TRUE > > POINTS 1 1 END > > END > > > > LAYER > > NAME states > > DATA STATES > > STATUS ON > > TYPE Polygon > > > > CLASS > > OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 > > COLOR 155 155 155 > > END # Class > > END # Layer > > > > LAYER > > NAME business_rd1 > > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS > > CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres > > password=xxxx port=5432" > > DATA "geom From business_rd1 as rd1 using unique id using srid=4326" > > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" > > #MINSCALE 10000000 > > STATUS ON > > TYPE POINT > > CLASS > > SYMBOL 'circle' > > SIZE 2 > > COLOR 255 0 0 > > END > > END # Class > > END # Layer > > > > LAYER > > NAME business_rd2 > > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS > > CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres > > password=xxxxx port=5432" > > DATA "geom From business_rd2 as rd2 using unique id using srid=4326" > > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" > > #MINSCALE 1000000 > > STATUS ON > > TYPE POINT > > CLASS > > SYMBOL 'circle' > > SIZE 2 > > COLOR 0 255 0 > > END > > END # Class > > END # Layer > > > > LAYER > > NAME business_rd3 > > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS > > CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres > > password=xxxx port=5432" > > DATA "geom From business_rd3 as rd3 using unique id using srid=4326" > > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" > > #MINSCALE 100000 > > STATUS ON > > TYPE POINT > > CLASS > > SYMBOL 'circle' > > SIZE 2 > > COLOR 0 0 255 > > END > > END # Class > > END # Layer > > > > LAYER > > NAME business_rd4 > > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS > > CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres > > password=xxxxx port=5432" > > DATA "geom From business_rd4 as rd4 using unique id using srid=4326" > > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" > > #MINSCALE 10000 > > STATUS ON > > TYPE POINT > > CLASS > > SYMBOL 'circle' > > SIZE 2 > > COLOR 255 0 255 > > END > > END # Class > > END # Layer > > END # Map File > > > > > > Michael McInnis 6033 44th Ave. N.E. Seattle, WA 98115 206 517-4701 > > > >> Date: Fri, 9 Aug 2013 17:44:02 +0200 > > > >> Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] drawing multiple layers from postgis > >> From: thomas.bonf...@gmail.com > >> To: mmcinni...@msn.com > >> CC: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > > > >> > >> https://github.com/mapserver/mapserver/issues/2922 > >> > >> On 9 August 2013 17:40, Michael McInnis <mmcinni...@msn.com> wrote: > >> > > >> > I'm pretty sure that END is correctly ending the Symbol Clause. > >> > > >> > The odd thing about this is I can draw all four layers if I call > >> > them separately but when I try to call them through php only > >> > numbers 1 and 3 work. All layers were generated the same way in > >> > postgresql/postgis (see sql below). > >> > > >> > I'm going to regenerate layers 2 and 4 just in case but I think > >> > it's a problem with php/ms_script. > >> > > >> > // All these work > >> > > >> > > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines > >> > s1.map&layers=business_rd1%20states&mode=map > >> > > >> > > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines > >> > s2.map&layers=business_rd2%20states&mode=map > >> > > >> > > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines > >> > s3.map&layers=business_rd3%20states&mode=map > >> > > >> > > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines > >> > s4.map&layers=business_rd4%20states&mode=map > >> > > >> > > >> > > >> > // Half of these work > >> > > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=1 works > >> > > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=2 not > >> > > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=3 works > >> > > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=4 not > >> > > >> > > >> > > >> > // All these work > >> > > >> > > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines > >> > s1.map&layers=business_rd1%20states&mode=map > >> > > >> > > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines > >> > s2.map&layers=business_rd2%20states&mode=map > >> > > >> > > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines > >> > s3.map&layers=business_rd3%20states&mode=map > >> > > >> > > >> > http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/media/D_Drive/www/gis/busines > >> > s4.map&layers=business_rd4%20states&mode=map > >> > > >> > > >> > > >> > // Half of these work > >> > > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=1 works > >> > > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=2 not > >> > > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=3 works > >> > > >> > http://mapserver0/business.php?num=4 not > >> > > >> > > >> > // Create rounded lat lon table > >> > > >> > Select count(*), round(cast(ST_X(geom) as numeric),2) as lon, > >> > > >> > round(cast(ST_Y(geom) as numeric),2) as lat > >> > > >> > Into business_rd2 > >> > > >> > From business_loc > >> > > >> > Group By round(cast(ST_X(geom) as numeric),2), > >> > round(cast(ST_Y(geom) as > >> > numeric),2) > >> > > >> > Order By count Desc > >> > > >> > > >> > > >> > // Add Geometry > >> > > >> > Alter Table business_rd2 Add Column geom geometry(POINT,4326); > >> > > >> > Update business_rd2 Set geom = > >> > ST_SetSRID(ST_MakePoint(lon,lat),4326); > >> > > >> > Create Index indx_business_rd2_geom On business_rd2 Using > >> > GIST(geom); > >> > > >> > > >> > > >> > // Now add a primary key named id to enable mapserver drawing > >> > > >> > Alter Table business_rd2 Add Column id BIGSERIAL Primary Key; > >> > > >> > > >> > > >> >> Date: Fri, 9 Aug 2013 12:23:52 +0200 > >> >> Subject: Re: [mapserver-users] drawing multiple layers from > >> >> postgis > >> >> From: thomas.bonf...@gmail.com > >> >> To: mmcinni...@msn.com > >> >> > >> >> On 8 August 2013 20:16, Michael McInnis <mmcinni...@msn.com> wrote: > >> >> > Hopefully, this is an easy one. > >> >> > > >> >> > I'm trying to build a scale sensitive .map file using points > >> >> > from postgis. > >> >> > > >> >> > I can successfully draw the shapefile states with a single > >> >> > points layer from postgis. > >> >> > However, if I add an additional points layer and attempt to draw > >> >> > it the layer comes up blank. > >> >> > If I remove the leading postgis points layer from the .map file > >> >> > the new points layer will now display. > >> >> > IE I can only draw the first occurrence of a postgis layer in > >> >> > the map file. > >> >> > > >> >> > How do you define multiple postgis layers so that you can pick > >> >> > and choose layers for display? > >> >> > > >> >> > LAYER > >> >> > NAME states > >> >> > DATA STATES > >> >> > STATUS ON > >> >> > TYPE Polygon > >> >> > > >> >> > CLASS > >> >> > OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255 > >> >> > COLOR 155 155 155 > >> >> > END # Class > >> >> > END # Layer > >> >> > > >> >> > LAYER > >> >> > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS > >> >> > NAME business_rd2 > >> >> > CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres > >> >> > password=xxxx port=5432" > >> >> > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" > >> >> > DATA "geom From business_rd2 as rd2 using unique id using srid=4326" > >> >> > #MINSCALE 100000 > >> >> > STATUS ON > >> >> > TYPE POINT > >> >> > CLASS > >> >> > SYMBOL 'circle' > >> >> > SIZE 2 > >> >> > COLOR 255 0 0 > >> >> > END > >> >> this END is bogus > >> >> > >> >> > END # Class > >> >> > END # Layer > >> >> > > >> >> > LAYER > >> >> > CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS > >> >> > NAME business_rd1 > >> >> > CONNECTION "host=localhost dbname=Business user=postgres > >> >> > password=xxxx port=5432" > >> >> > PROCESSING "CLOSE_CONNECTION=DEFER" > >> >> > DATA "geom From business_rd1 as rd1 using unique id using srid=4326" > >> >> > #MINSCALE 100000 > >> >> > STATUS ON > >> >> > TYPE POINT > >> >> > CLASS > >> >> > SYMBOL 'circle' > >> >> > SIZE 2 > >> >> > COLOR 255 0 0 > >> >> > END > >> >> this one to > >> >> > >> >> > END # Class > >> >> > END # Layer > >> >> > > >> >> > > >> >> > _______________________________________________ > >> >> > mapserver-users mailing list > >> >> > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > >> >> > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > >> >> > > >> > > >> > _______________________________________________ > >> > mapserver-users mailing list > >> > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > >> > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > >> > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users