Steven, You should consider making a GDAL VRT. It's a format for compositing source files together into one virtual data source. You can build it by hand or use the gdalbuildvrt tool.
https://www.gdal.org/gdalbuildvrt.html Glenn Waldron / osgEarth On Mon, Apr 29, 2019 at 7:02 PM Chris Hanson <xe...@alphapixel.com> wrote: > On Mon, Apr 29, 2019 at 9:09 PM Steven Jones <stevenj...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> I receive no error messages, and the build completes, but when I use >> osgviewer to inspect the .ive file, it is completely flat - no visible >> change in elevation - terrain resolution is perfect though. > > > Is the imagery in place and proper resolution? > > >> Below is the command line that I've used to build the database - I've >> changed the LOD level to various settings, even up to 8, and tried other >> settings based on osgdem's -h info (such as --PagedLOD), but no joy. >> osgdem --geocentric -t C:\DB\N33\W118\004_Imagery -d >> C:\DB\N33\W118\001_Elevation -l 8 -o db.ive >> > > What elevation units is your elevation data in? > > Can you verify that OSG or osgDEM is able to read it ok otherwise? Do > you have any other known-good sample data to throw at it to see if your > elevation file values just aren't being understood correctly? > > >> Also, if I create the database as .osg instead of .ive, osgviewer throws >> the following error: "Problem, no locator found in any of the terrain >> layers." >> > > Is your OSG even built with the deprecated .osg format plugin? > > You can save as the more modern .osgb (binary) and .osgt (text) formats > instead of .osg and .ive. They are preferred now, though I haven't tried > them with VPB/osgdem myself. > > If you can get it into .osg or .osgt format -- or use osgconv to convert > the successful .ive file(s) to .osg/.osgt you might be able to examine the > data values in the created rasters and see if there are all zeros or just > some VERY small values. > > >> Maybe I'm missing something obvious, but for the life of me I can't get >> past this point... ;-( (It is very important that the database render the >> elevation in a 3D format.) >> One other item of interest is that neither --interpolate-imagery nor >> --interpolate-terrain work in osgDem... They both throw errors that they >> are unrecognized commands. The version of VPB/osgDem I'm running is 0.9.11 >> (I was trying different options to generate the database when I encountered >> this.) >> > > Huh. I can't recall if I ever used them. You'd have to look into the > source to see if they're even there or if they're able to be made to work. > > -- > Chris 'Xenon' Hanson, omo sanza lettere. xe...@alphapixel.com > http://www.alphapixel.com/ > Training • Consulting • Contracting > 3D • Scene Graphs (Open Scene Graph/OSG) • OpenGL 2 • OpenGL 3 • OpenGL 4 > • GLSL • OpenGL ES 1 • OpenGL ES 2 • OpenCL > Legal/IP • Forensics • Imaging • UAVs • GIS • GPS • > osgEarth • Terrain • Telemetry • Cryptography • LIDAR • Embedded • Mobile • > iPhone/iPad/iOS • Android > @alphapixel <https://twitter.com/alphapixel> facebook.com/alphapixel (775) > 623-PIXL [7495] > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org >
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org