> These points were created from a GPX file along a road journey so they
> crudely map to a line string
"Map matching" is the term often used to describe the process of assigning
noisy Gpx points to underlying road network.
My problem is a bit more involved.
The GPX points represent the national cycle network in the UK. These points
cover roads/tracks/paths and all sorts and as such I cannot really snap to map.
Creating line strings from the points will possibly cause errors as well as I
think there will be a lot of cases where the wrong points are joined.
I think the safest method is to remove densely distributed points from the
current set until they all have a KNN value of > X. This will not create a
completely even distribution but will ensure that no points are created in the
wrong place which may be the case with line interpolation.
Can anyone help me with a query to do this?
_______________________________________________
postgis-users mailing list
postgis-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users