Hello Mike, there are 2 standards PostGIS and most other software use the http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Right_hand_rule.
In surveying only the "left hand rule" is the truth. Gr Ralf Am Donnerstag 23 Juni 2011, 16:05:18 schrieb Mike Toews: > On 24 June 2011 01:19, Frans Knibbe <frans.kni...@geodan.nl> wrote: > > POINT(6.86264236062518 53.3160795502069) > > There are two things wrong with this result: > > 1) The coordinates are in the wrong order (EPSG:4326 uses latitude, > > longitude). > > They are in the correct order. Standards say "X, Y" which are "long, > lat". This convention is commonly confused, as "lat, long" is very > common. > > > 2) There are too much significant numbers in the result (the implied > > accuracy was increased by ST_Transform). > > It's "precision" (not "accuracy") that was increased. This is > generally a good thing, and is required to represent global positions > within fractions of a millimeter. The "significant digits" method of > determining precision does not work here as the actual re-projection > calculations are not simple. > > > I would have expected a result like > > POINT(53.31608 6.86264) > > You can format geometry any way you like, e.g. for reporting as > "53.31608N 6.86264E". But if you are passing data for applications, > keep to standard WKT and high precision if you can. The distance > between the high-precision and 5-decimal precision is about 16.5 cm, > which can be significant to many users. > > -Mike > _______________________________________________ > postgis-users mailing list > postgis-users@postgis.refractions.net > http://postgis.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users _______________________________________________ postgis-users mailing list postgis-users@postgis.refractions.net http://postgis.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users