I'd like to call the attention of users on the fact that the image produced by the Georeferencer tool is shifted (at least in the case that we have tested), as this might pass unnoticed in some cases.
Please see the screenshot here: https://sites.google.com/site/filestemp2/home/error_georef.jpg?attredirects=0 We've tried polynomia of order 1 and 2 and Helmert, with very similar results. CRS is ED50 UTM31N I've uploaded the input layer and points file to: https://sites.google.com/site/filestemp2/home/Ilerfly125v2.tif?attredirects=0&d=1 https://sites.google.com/site/filestemp2/home/Ilerfly125v2.tif.points?attredirects=0&d=1 Here you have an screenshot of the comparison to the same image georeferenced with ARCGIS (left) https://sites.google.com/site/filestemp2/home/errorgeorefARCG_QGIS.jpeg?attredirects=0&d=1 https://sites.google.com/site/filestemp2/home/errorgeorefARCG_QGIS.jpegw?attredirects=0&d=1 I've reported the bug in http://hub.qgis.org/issues/4631 Agus _______________________________________________ Qgis-developer mailing list Qgis-developer@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer