> I still get no syntax errors on opening the VRT, and no features either. > Could it be the 'slashes' in the filename?
No that's OK > I would have thought they'd > be OK because they are in double-quotes: You likely need to add the attribute relativeToVRT="1" in <SrcDataSource> so that the paths are interpreated relatively to the VRT file. i.e. <SrcDataSource relativeToVRT="1">2730/2730_RIVER_LINE_2006_06.shp</SrcDataSource> You can check with "ogrinfo -al /path/to/your.vrt" to see if it works and if there are error messages. > > <OGRVRTDataSource> > <OGRVRTUnionLayer name="Rivers"> > <OGRVRTLayer name="2730_RIVER_LINE_2006_06"> > <SrcDataSource>2730/2730_RIVER_LINE_2006_06.shp</SrcDataSource> > </OGRVRTLayer> > <OGRVRTLayer name="2731_RIVER_LINE_2006_04"> > <SrcDataSource>2731/2731_RIVER_LINE_2006_04.shp</SrcDataSource> > </OGRVRTLayer> > <OGRVRTLayer name="2732_RIVER_LINE_2006_04"> > <SrcDataSource>2732/2732_RIVER_LINE_2006_04.shp</SrcDataSource> > </OGRVRTLayer> > </OGRVRTUnionLayer> > </OGRVRTDataSource> > > > Regards, > Zoltan -- Spatialys - Geospatial professional services http://www.spatialys.com _______________________________________________ Qgis-developer mailing list Qgis-developer@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer