Thank you for the suggestions, Zoltan — Unfortunately, no luck. I enabled "on the fly" and set project's CRS to WGS84 (same as the GoeTiff's) but no changes in the way they are rendered in QGIS: different size and far from each other.
What else can I try? Mikhail. >>> On 4/1/09 at 3:14 AM, in message <pine.lnx.4.64.0904011008270.32...@bme-geod>, Siki Zoltan <s...@agt.bme.hu> wrote: > Hi Mikhail, > > Did you enable on the fly projection in the project properties window? > QGIS cannot reproject rasters on the fly, so you must set your project > projection to the same projection of your raster layer. QGIS will > reproject vectors on the fly. > > regards, > Zoltan > > On Tue, 31 Mar 2009, Mikhail Umorin wrote: > >> Hello ̇̇ >> >> I have a problem with rendering layers with different projections. I >> have an SHP file with "+proj=longlat +ellps=GRS80 +datum=NAD83 +no_defs" >> and a geoTIFF file with "+proj=longlat +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 >> +no_defs". That's all the projection data from "Properties". They cover >> exactly the same area but do not even overlap in QGIS. I also noticed >> that when geotiff file is rendered the distances that should be 3 >> degrees are shown as about 10 degrees (my project options are set to >> Decimal Degrees) . I suspect that there is some confusion with >> meters/feet somewhere in the reprojection process. >> >> Is there any way to add "+units" option to the description of the >> layer's projection? Would this solve the problem? >> >> Thank you for your time, >> >> Mikhail. >> _______________________________________________ >> Qgis-user mailing list >> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user >> _______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user