Hallo Could your problem be related to my very strange GPS-problem? http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/24070/gps-problem-in-qgis
I have asked earlier here on list and on the link, but it seems like I am the only one experiencing this. /Nicklas On Fri, 2012-05-04 at 10:25 +0000, Ian kirk-ellis wrote: > As I understand it all GPS data is recorded as decimal degrees within > the WGS 84 geography. I recently recorded some data using my Android > phone from site and also received some data from a colleague that when > located on Google maps show up in the correct position, but when I > bring the data into QGIS, to overlay with my mapping thats in OSGB > (80) format they are completely located differently. Im sure I must be > doing something wrong but I cant seem to sort it out. > > > > Thanks > > > > Ian > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Qgis-user mailing list > Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user _______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user