Hi Sashi,
First when I read your mail I thought - ok, this guy did not print out
the PDF on a 100% scale. Forgive me, but I lot of people ignore this
option and then complain.
But your case seems to be a bit more complex.
What I propose is that you do not use EPSG 4326. Keep using your meter
based projection and use a different CRS (e.g. EPSG 4326) just for your
map grid. Since 2.6 (I believe), it is possible to define the CRS for
the map grid separately and even have multiple grids on the same map.
Please use this approach and see if it works better.
Getting a correct map scale for CRS 4326 (Plate Caree projection) is
hard - since at every latitude the scale is different.
Hope this helps,
Andreas
On 01.06.2015 22:49, Sashikumar N wrote:
Dear All,
This is my first post to the forum as a new member. I seemed to be
jinxed by a scale distortion problem. I am using windows 8.1 version,
Qgis 2.8.1, installed as standalone version.
Here is my problem, I am setting the scale in the Map composer as
1:250,000 for a test print of A4 size sheet. i know the straight line
distance of two points in the vector layers of map view. The distance
is 52.5 km approximately. For the above scale it means 1cm = 2500 m
(2.5 km). For the distance between the known points it should measure
as 21 cm in a printout. I exported the map composer sheet to pdf file
and then printed it. Now when i measure the distance between the known
points, it measures only 17.8 cm instead of 21 cm or the distance on
ground is calculated as only
44.5 km. So for the printed map, the scale is not 1:250,000 as fixed
in the map composer, but 1:295000
While printing i have taken care that, auto scaling / fit to page etc
from printer setting is disabled. So i guess i print as it came out of
the map composer.
My question in simple terms: does the map composer scale and printed
map scale match in a normal course? What is the mistake i am doing. Am
i ignoring the projection effects or any other basic criteria in
creating the map composition? How do i make sure that the scale in the
printout is same as the map composer scale?
Thanks for your help
ps: All my layers CRS is EPSG 24343 (Kalainpur 1975 / UTM zone 43 N),
I am using EPSG 4326 OTF to get lat long to be printed on the map. The
distance between points is measured horizontally across the map.
--
Thankyou
regards
sashi
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user