I also faced the similar problem and the approach suggested is a good solution. Regards Harish​
On Tue, Jun 2, 2015 at 8:04 PM, Sashikumar N <sashikuma...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hi Andreas, > Thankyou for the reply, I had similar thoughts on the projection, your > mail made me to go for it. I removed the 4326 OTF projection in the layers > and applied it only for the grid. Tested it for a A4 sheet for the scale > and went for an A0 full color sheet. I verified the measurements on the > sheet, its very close to the real distance. Thankyou very much for sharing > your thoughts on the problem. > > Regards > Sashi > > On Tue, 2 Jun 2015 09:31 Andreas Neumann <a.neum...@carto.net> wrote: > >> Hi Sashi, >> >> First when I read your mail I thought - ok, this guy did not print out >> the PDF on a 100% scale. Forgive me, but I lot of people ignore this >> option and then complain. >> >> But your case seems to be a bit more complex. >> >> What I propose is that you do not use EPSG 4326. Keep using your meter >> based projection and use a different CRS (e.g. EPSG 4326) just for your map >> grid. Since 2.6 (I believe), it is possible to define the CRS for the map >> grid separately and even have multiple grids on the same map. Please use >> this approach and see if it works better. >> >> Getting a correct map scale for CRS 4326 (Plate Caree projection) is hard >> - since at every latitude the scale is different. >> >> Hope this helps, >> Andreas >> >> >> On 01.06.2015 22:49, Sashikumar N wrote: >> >> Dear All, >> This is my first post to the forum as a new member. I seemed to be jinxed >> by a scale distortion problem. I am using windows 8.1 version, Qgis 2.8.1, >> installed as standalone version. >> >> Here is my problem, I am setting the scale in the Map composer as >> 1:250,000 for a test print of A4 size sheet. i know the straight line >> distance of two points in the vector layers of map view. The distance is >> 52.5 km approximately. For the above scale it means 1cm = 2500 m (2.5 km). >> For the distance between the known points it should measure as 21 cm in a >> printout. I exported the map composer sheet to pdf file and then printed >> it. Now when i measure the distance between the known points, it measures >> only 17.8 cm instead of 21 cm or the distance on ground is calculated as >> only >> 44.5 km. So for the printed map, the scale is not 1:250,000 as fixed in >> the map composer, but 1:295000 >> >> While printing i have taken care that, auto scaling / fit to page etc >> from printer setting is disabled. So i guess i print as it came out of the >> map composer. >> >> My question in simple terms: does the map composer scale and printed >> map scale match in a normal course? What is the mistake i am doing. Am i >> ignoring the projection effects or any other basic criteria in creating the >> map composition? How do i make sure that the scale in the printout is same >> as the map composer scale? >> >> >> Thanks for your help >> >> ps: All my layers CRS is EPSG 24343 (Kalainpur 1975 / UTM zone 43 N), I >> am using EPSG 4326 OTF to get lat long to be printed on the map. The >> distance between points is measured horizontally across the map. >> >> -- >> Thankyou >> regards >> sashi >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Qgis-user mailing >> listQgis-user@lists.osgeo.orghttp://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Qgis-user mailing list >> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > > > _______________________________________________ > Qgis-user mailing list > Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > <http://www.nird.org.in>
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user