Hi,
Try stretching the image colors. (If you have a null value that became a true
value (like -32768) then QGIS could try to stretch that image between -32768
and you highest value resulting in a black image on the screen until you change
the stretching values.
Use the value plugin or histogram in the layer property to see if you have
data. If not, convert the image to a .tiff before you start and use .tiff
for the ouput. That should work.
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc. 
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112  Fax: 514.381.4995
www.archeotec.ca
On Jul 3, 2015 01:10, "KP Rao [via OSGeo.org]"
<ml-node+s1560n5214115...@n6.nabble.com> wrote:
Dear QGIS community: Recently, I tried to georeference a raster (jpg)
image of an are approximately 100 x 100 mts. After attaching the coordinate
information and finishing the process in georeferencer plug in, the image is
appearing completely black in QGIS window. I wonder, whether, there is any
limitation on the size of the area that can be georeferenced? Pl help! Prof.
K.P.RAO Professor (Ex-Director, Department of Archaeology and Museums, Govt.
of A.P.) Department of History University of Hyderabad HYDERABAD 500046
INDIA.
[hidden email] Mobile: 9440375303 (O) Ph/Fax: 91-40-2313 3159 Home: 17.488110°N
78.315144°E
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the
discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Raster-visibility-tp5214115.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email
ml-node+s1560n4125267h38@n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Raster-visibility-tp5214115p5214188.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user