FYI, an update on this. I asked this question to the qgis developer list and Nyall Dawson indicated most image files will have location information embedded in them, here's what he wrote:
---- yes - regardless of that setting, the outputs are georeferenced and have coordinates baked in* (* depending on format support. SVG doesn't, certain raster formats may not -- check with GDAL whether embedded georeferencing of these is possible. It is for all the common ones at least). ---- Here is the complete original message: https://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-developer/2019-June/057521.html > On June 2, 2019 at 9:26 AM Ert Four <4...@mailbox.org> wrote: > > > Thank you Alex and Roxo for your replies. > > From what I can tell the SVG and JPG files probably don't have location info > in them, but it's also hard to tell what exactly the data is in some places, > especially in the SVG. > > It looks like qgsmaprenderertask.cpp was written two years ago, which was > after 2.14 came out. > > I will post on the developer list per Alex's suggestion. All of this is > trying to prove that something doesn't exist -- which is always hard. > > Thanks again. > > > > On June 1, 2019 at 4:41 PM "Fernando M. Roxo da Motta" <pe...@roxo.org> > > wrote: > > > > > > On Thu, 30 May 2019 17:09:59 +0200 (CEST), Ert Four <4...@mailbox.org> > > wrote: > > > > > > > Does any coordinate or location data get embedded in the image file > > > if I use Project > Save as Image or Composer > Export as > > > Image/PDF/SVG? > > > > > > I'm using QGIS version 2.14.3 Essen, although I would like to know > > > about more recent versions, too, for when I upgrade later. > > > > > > (I'm aware of the option to check "World file on" and create a > > > separate world file. What I need is to make sure there is no > > > identifying info whatsoever from the project file in the image file > > > itself.) > > > > > > Eg, say I have a basemap like OpenStreetMap open for a country and I > > > load points in another layer that are inside that country. Then I > > > zoom in on a group of points from my data layer, I turn off the > > > basemap layer, and make a map with just my data points. I want to > > > preserve the relative spatial relationships between my points but not > > > reveal where in the world the map came from. If I publish this image > > > file, might the metadata reveal the location? > > > > > > For the work we do, it's critically important we not unknowingly > > > publish specific locations. > > > > > > > AFAIK, if you save in PNG or JPEG format no coordinate information is > > stored in metadata of the image: > > > > $ exiftool Inhambu.jpg > > ExifTool Version Number : 10.80 > > File Name : Inhambu.jpg > > Directory : . > > File Size : 49 kB > > File Modification Date/Time : 2019:06:01 11:37:04-03:00 > > File Access Date/Time : 2019:06:01 11:37:04-03:00 > > File Inode Change Date/Time : 2019:06:01 11:37:24-03:00 > > File Permissions : rw-r--r-- > > File Type : JPEG > > File Type Extension : jpg > > MIME Type : image/jpeg > > JFIF Version : 1.01 > > Resolution Unit : inches > > X Resolution : 96 > > Y Resolution : 96 > > Image Width : 917 > > Image Height : 665 > > Encoding Process : Baseline DCT, Huffman coding > > Bits Per Sample : 8 > > Color Components : 3 > > Y Cb Cr Sub Sampling : YCbCr4:2:0 (2 2) > > Image Size : 917x665 > > Megapixels : 0.610 > > > > $ exiftool Inhambu.png > > ExifTool Version Number : 10.80 > > File Name : Inhambu.png > > Directory : . > > File Size : 47 kB > > File Modification Date/Time : 2019:06:01 11:37:04-03:00 > > File Access Date/Time : 2019:06:01 11:37:04-03:00 > > File Inode Change Date/Time : 2019:06:01 11:37:44-03:00 > > File Permissions : rw-r--r-- > > File Type : PNG > > File Type Extension : png > > MIME Type : image/png > > Image Width : 954 > > Image Height : 652 > > Bit Depth : 8 > > Color Type : RGB with Alpha > > Compression : Deflate/Inflate > > Filter : Adaptive > > Interlace : Noninterlaced > > Significant Bits : 8 8 8 8 > > Pixels Per Unit X : 3780 > > Pixels Per Unit Y : 3780 > > Pixel Units : meters > > Image Size : 954x652 > > Megapixels : 0.622 > > > > If you save as geotiff the positioning information should be written > > in metadata. I don't know about the PDF format. In any case, all > > informations, except the CRS, will be written to the world file. > > > > HTH > > > > > > > Thank you, first time posting, very much appreciate QGIS and its > > > community! > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > Roxo > > > > -- > > ---------------- Non luctari, ludare -------------------+ WYSIWYG > > Fernando M. Roxo da Motta <pe...@roxo.org> | Editor? > > Except where explicitly stated I speak on my own behalf.| VI !! > > PU5RXO | I see text, > > ------------ Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?-------------+ I get text! > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Qgis-user mailing list > > Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org > > List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > > Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > _______________________________________________ > Qgis-user mailing list > Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org > List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user _______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user