Hi: reverting that change will introduce the axis order problems that the original fix attempted to solve:
- urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG::4326 is a CRS whose coordinates must be represented with a yx axisorder - urn:ogc:def:crs:OGC:1.3:CRS84 is a CRS whose coordinates must be represented with an xy axisorder Having said this, can someone open an issue on GitHub? I have a fix queued which I will then apply as a PR for testing. Thanks ..Tom On Mon, Dec 28, 2020 at 8:21 AM Andrea Giudiceandrea <andreaer...@libero.it> wrote: > > Andrea Giudiceandrea wrote > > It seems the issue is due to the fact that the MetaSearch client sends the > > bounding box crs as "urn:ogc:def:crs:OGC:1.3:CRS84" in the query, and such > > string is not recognised by most of those servers. > > > > ... > > > > Maybe there is a widely accepted crs string to use? > > Hi again, > I've found that "urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG::4326" (instead of > "urn:ogc:def:crs:OGC:1.3:CRS84") is recognised by all the default CSW > servers (except two not working at all). > > So I could submit a PR to fix this, unless someone has a better approach. > > Aside from this issue, the two not working default services are: > UK Location Catalogue Publishing Service > http://csw.data.gov.uk/geonetwork/srv/en/csw > and > UNEP GRID-Geneva Metadata Catalog > http://geonetwork.grid.unep.ch:8080/geonetwork/srv/eng/csw > > Does anybody know the new address of these services? > > Regards. > > Andrea > > > > -- > Sent from: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/QGIS-User-f4125267.html > _______________________________________________ > Qgis-user mailing list > Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org > List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user _______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user