Where has the Orfeo Toolbox gone? I believe it has gone from being a core plug-in to a standard plug-in but I cannot find it in the plug-ins list.
Cheers Grant -----Original Message----- From: QGIS-User <qgis-user-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> On Behalf Of qgis-user-requ...@lists.osgeo.org Sent: Saturday, February 24, 2024 1:03 AM To: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org Subject: QGIS-User Digest, Vol 216, Issue 41 Send QGIS-User mailing list submissions to qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to qgis-user-requ...@lists.osgeo.org You can reach the person managing the list at qgis-user-ow...@lists.osgeo.org When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific than "Re: Contents of QGIS-User digest..." Today's Topics: 1. Re: How to create 3d terrain from DEM? (Andrea Giudiceandrea) 2. Kmz rendering very slow (krishna Ayyala) 3. Re: Kmz rendering very slow (Kobben, Barend (UT-ITC)) 4. Re: Kmz rendering very slow (C Hamilton) 5. Re: How to create 3d terrain from DEM? (David Strip) 6. Re: Help with building from source (Don Harter) 7. Re: QGIS and Mango (Collin Coe) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Message: 1 Date: Fri, 23 Feb 2024 11:40:15 +0100 From: Andrea Giudiceandrea <andreaer...@libero.it> To: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] How to create 3d terrain from DEM? Message-ID: <43a56186-40e1-4546-8bfa-787440c1c...@libero.it> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8; format=flowed > greg at tekknow.net greg at tekknow.net Thu Feb 22 20:12:38 PST 2024 Hi Greg, while I'm not sure that the IDW interpolation is the right interpolation algorithm to use in order to obtain a valid DEM from irregularly sampled elevation data and that Google Earth is a valid source of elevation data at sufficient resolution and precision for a house building, it looks like the main issue is due to the fact that the point vector layer containing the elevation data is in a geographical Coordinate Reference System, i.e. the unit of measure of the X and Y coordinates is the degree, while the unit of measure of the Z coordinate (elevation) is probably the metre. Thus, in order for the the 3D terrain to be correctly displayed, you firstly need to reproject the point vector layer containing the elevation data to a projected Coordinate Reference System whose unit of measure for the X and Y coordinates is the metre and then use such reprojected point vector layer to create the DEM. I suggest you to use an UTM projection suitable for your area. Best regards. Andrea ------------------------------ Message: 2 Date: Fri, 23 Feb 2024 06:07:03 -0700 From: krishna Ayyala <ayyalakris...@gmail.com> To: qgis-user <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org> Subject: [Qgis-user] Kmz rendering very slow Message-ID: <CADUrCAiK5-R=fyLH4O336=xnfXFho=6hkajgctkneyww37g...@mail.gmail.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" Hello, I am reposting this question. I have a geopackage file of about 30MB size. I have converted it into kmz which resulted in 13MB size. When I open this kmz in google earth, it is very slow and takes about 10 to 15 minutes to load and open. Even after opening, I cannot zoom-in or zoom-out quickly. Is there a fix for this such that I can open the file in google earth quickly? Regards. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/d2558b0c/at tachment-0001.htm> ------------------------------ Message: 3 Date: Fri, 23 Feb 2024 13:38:35 +0000 From: "Kobben, Barend (UT-ITC)" <b.j.kob...@utwente.nl> To: krishna Ayyala <ayyalakris...@gmail.com>, qgis-user <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org> Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Kmz rendering very slow Message-ID: <dbap195mb08600a0b9d5fb2eb82a7026abd...@dbap195mb0860.eurp195.prod.OUTLOOK.C OM> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" Not really. KMZ/KML is a simple dataformat not suitable for such large amounts of data. It eg does not support spatial or other indexing (even if it would, Google Earth renderering porbbably cannot use the indexes anyway)... -- Barend K?bben On 23/02/2024, 14:07, "QGIS-User" <qgis-user-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> wrote: Hello, I am reposting this question. I have a geopackage file of about 30MB size. I have converted it into kmz which resulted in 13MB size. When I open this kmz in google earth, it is very slow and takes about 10 to 15 minutes to load and open. Even after opening, I cannot zoom-in or zoom-out quickly. Is there a fix for this such that I can open the file in google earth quickly? Regards. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/3cb56b6b/at tachment-0001.htm> ------------------------------ Message: 4 Date: Fri, 23 Feb 2024 08:49:07 -0500 From: C Hamilton <adenacult...@gmail.com> To: "Kobben, Barend (UT-ITC)" <b.j.kob...@utwente.nl> Cc: krishna Ayyala <ayyalakris...@gmail.com>, qgis-user <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org> Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Kmz rendering very slow Message-ID: <CABPxTTr7LiMO7OY38-2L=mpefhtesr1ofecfh07t-+do-td...@mail.gmail.com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" Agreed. Google Earth simply cannot handle large amounts of data. Calvin On Fri, Feb 23, 2024 at 8:38?AM Kobben, Barend (UT-ITC) via QGIS-User < qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org> wrote: > Not really. KMZ/KML is a simple dataformat not suitable for such large > amounts of data. It eg does not support spatial or other indexing > (even if it would, Google Earth renderering porbbably cannot use the > indexes anyway)... > > *-- * > > *Barend K?bben* > > > > > > On 23/02/2024, 14:07, "QGIS-User" <qgis-user-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> > wrote: > > > > Hello, > > I am reposting this question. > > I have a geopackage file of about 30MB size. I have converted it into > kmz which resulted in 13MB size. When I open this kmz in google earth, > it is very slow and takes about 10 to 15 minutes to load and open. > Even after opening, I cannot zoom-in or zoom-out quickly. Is there a > fix for this such that I can open the file in google earth quickly? > > > > Regards. > _______________________________________________ > QGIS-User mailing list > QGIS-User@lists.osgeo.org > List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/5924b004/at tachment-0001.htm> ------------------------------ Message: 5 Date: Fri, 23 Feb 2024 09:04:54 -0700 From: David Strip <qgis-u...@stripfamily.net> To: g...@tekknow.net, qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] How to create 3d terrain from DEM? Message-ID: <17dbd71f-45b4-4e2d-8523-611c1fe05...@stripfamily.net> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/f01f1f07/at tachment-0001.htm> ------------------------------ Message: 6 Date: Fri, 23 Feb 2024 11:37:35 -0500 From: Don Harter <harte...@att.net> To: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Help with building from source Message-ID: <0e25c083-cdfe-4f52-9601-ae7f58e42...@att.net> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"; Format="flowed" I am also having problems building QGIS. Actually it built but the gui/menu/display is messed up.? Some of the items in the windows are missing.? Not all my projects are shown. On 2/22/24 8:24 PM, Tony Bazeley via QGIS-User wrote: > > I'm trying to build qgis from source, due to problems with both > binaries & flatpack on the latest KDE Neon version > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/67df8853/at tachment-0001.htm> ------------------------------ Message: 7 Date: Fri, 23 Feb 2024 17:03:07 +0000 From: Collin Coe <c...@vanburencountymi.gov> To: chris hermansen <clherman...@gmail.com> Cc: "qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org" <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org> Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] QGIS and Mango Message-ID: <ph8pr09mb89443adc879611ff60094b7da9...@ph8pr09mb8944.namprd09.prod.outlook. com> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" Well I think we are driving down the right path. So we did some further testing and found that the string that is being passed with the variables when connecting from Mango is appending "&SERVICE=wms". In every other case that the WMS call works, we see the string "&SERVICE=WMS", note that WMS is capitalized in those functioning strings. In fact, if you just past the URL below with that one difference, the lower case returns an error and the uppercase returns the XML file. Not Working: https://wms.vanburencountymi.gov/cgi-bin/qgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe?&version=1.3. 0&map=VBCWMS1.qgz&REQUEST=GetCapabilities&SERVICE=wms Working: https://wms.vanburencountymi.gov/cgi-bin/qgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe?&version=1.3. 0&map=VBCWMS1.qgz&REQUEST=GetCapabilities&SERVICE=WMS Any ideas on how to get QGIS server to respond to these requests if wms is not uppercase? Thanks! [cid:93fbc6d1-4eac-46fc-aa10-691820f06b73] [Facebook] <https://www.facebook.com/VanBurenCountyMI/> [LinkedIn] <https://www.linkedin.com/company/van-buren-county-government> [Twitter] <https://twitter.com/VanBurenCoMI> Collin Coe IT Operations Manager Van Buren County Information Services a: 219 E. Paw Paw St, Suite 202 Paw Paw, MI 49079 t: 269-657-8266 ext. 1248 f: 269-657-8297 w: https://www.vanburencountymi.gov<https://www.vanburencountymi.gov/> e: c...@vanburencountymi.gov<mailto:c...@vanburencountymi.gov> Need to meet with me? Book a meeting or check my availability with this link: Microsoft Bookings<https://outlook.office365.com/owa/calendar/CollinCoePersonalBooking s...@vanburenco.onmicrosoft.com/bookings/> ________________________________ From: chris hermansen <clherman...@gmail.com> Sent: Thursday, February 22, 2024 4:02 PM To: Collin Coe <c...@vanburencountymi.gov> Cc: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org> Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] QGIS and Mango This email was sent from outside your organization. Please use caution when clicking links or opening attachments. ________________________________ Collin and list, On Thu, Feb 22, 2024 at 12:06?PM Collin Coe <c...@vanburencountymi.gov<mailto:c...@vanburencountymi.gov>> wrote: Chris, Thank you so much for all the additional information, to be honest a lot of it is quite a bit over my head, but I will use it to hopefully point our folks at Mango down the right path. It is good to have a second set of eyes verify what we thought, that our Apache/QGIS server is in fact serving this WMS data, but that Mango is just formatting their requests incorrectly. You are most welcome of course. I am guessing - and maybe off in a misleading direction - that there is some kind of configuration in the Mango stuff that looks like a template that you would set up to send your queries to the map server. For instance, somewhere you should be specifying things like database connection parameters or in your case the .qgz file. Also I wonder if the layer names in the Mango application correspond to the layer names in QGIS and if not, how you go about setting up that kind of correspondence. For example, you might have a "streets" layer called "12345" on the Mango side and "transportation" on the QGIS side. Thanks! [cid:ii_18dd29e48904ea7b3f11] [Facebook] <https://urldefense.com/v3/__https://www.facebook.com/VanBurenCountyMI/__;!! PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!jvs8W6AyxUP-8I_3R_99-dLJqa09HpACcm0UJRNptgRUI68HHRxXgsRi1htJ --rGQsItpLobWlRyYZ33ONIAguMAEXfC$> [LinkedIn] <https://urldefense.com/v3/__https://www.linkedin.com/company/van-buren-coun ty-government__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!jvs8W6AyxUP-8I_3R_99-dLJqa09HpACcm0UJRNptg RUI68HHRxXgsRi1htJ--rGQsItpLobWlRyYZ33ONIAgn7mmtd1$> [Twitter] <https://urldefense.com/v3/__https://twitter.com/VanBurenCoMI__;!!PO4-HVKE-L 9l8-c!jvs8W6AyxUP-8I_3R_99-dLJqa09HpACcm0UJRNptgRUI68HHRxXgsRi1htJ--rGQsItpL obWlRyYZ33ONIAgjplQ5Yt$> Collin Coe IT Operations Manager Van Buren County Information Services a: 219 E. Paw Paw St, Suite 202 Paw Paw, MI 49079 t: 269-657-8266 ext. 1248 f: 269-657-8297 w: https://www.vanburencountymi.gov<https://www.vanburencountymi.gov/> e: c...@vanburencountymi.gov<mailto:c...@vanburencountymi.gov> Need to meet with me? Book a meeting or check my availability with this link: Microsoft Bookings<https://urldefense.com/v3/__https://outlook.office365.com/owa/calen dar/collincoepersonalbooki...@vanburenco.onmicrosoft.com/bookings/__;!!PO4-H VKE-L9l8-c!jvs8W6AyxUP-8I_3R_99-dLJqa09HpACcm0UJRNptgRUI68HHRxXgsRi1htJ--rGQ sItpLobWlRyYZ33ONIAgrfjlUkl$> ________________________________ From: chris hermansen <clherman...@gmail.com<mailto:clherman...@gmail.com>> Sent: Thursday, February 22, 2024 2:42 PM To: Collin Coe <c...@vanburencountymi.gov<mailto:c...@vanburencountymi.gov>> Cc: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org> <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org>> Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] QGIS and Mango This email was sent from outside your organization. Please use caution when clicking links or opening attachments. ________________________________ Collin and list, On Thu, Feb 22, 2024 at 10:19?AM Collin Coe <c...@vanburencountymi.gov<mailto:c...@vanburencountymi.gov>> wrote: Thank you for your response, see my answers below. * Note "the server understands the request but refuses to authorize it". * That was my thought, as if I shut the Apache service down, the request times out instead. * Looking at your URL, it appears your request doesn't go directly to the QGIS server, but rather goes to mangomap.com<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http://mangomap.com__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9 l8-c!hPRhCbuNMimPUluNMhaOjOJgXVTDfVBj1JPev1G7lPbcxJRAJ-TJ3tF3MBfmcrEf2zi3lwh tSo22EFtbSFQ2WPE90Tv8$> (it is "mangomap" and not "mangomaps", correct?). * The URL that we program into Mango is below, the one from the error is what I assume is Mango reformatting the URL behind the scenes as it presents in their UI to me. Note this URL is something that Mango advised us to use for the call on our server. We have tried it with the one specified in the below question as well to the same results. * https://wms.vanburencountymi.gov/cgi-bin/qgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe?service=WMS&r equest=GetCapabilities&version=1.3.0 If I try to access this URL with curl I get an error, I suppose because no parameters are specified: $ curl 'https://wms.vanburencountymi.gov/cgi-bin/qgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe?service=WMS& request=GetCapabilities&version=1.3.0' <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <ServerException>Layer(s) not valid</ServerException> $ * * Is your qgis server / apache server / network policy set up to accept requests from outside your network? * It is. We have tested with ARCGIS and it is able to pull in the WMS data fine with the below URL * https://wms.vanburencountymi.gov/cgi-bin/qgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe?service=WMS&r equest=GetCapabilities&version=1.3.0&crs=EPSG:3857&map=VBCWMS1.qgz&layers=AP TEST If I try to access this URL with curl I get stuff: $ curl 'https://wms.vanburencountymi.gov/cgi-bin/qgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe?service=WMS& request=GetCapabilities&version=1.3.0&crs=EPSG:3857&map=VBCWMS1.qgz&layers=A PTEST' <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?> <WMS_Capabilities version="1.3.0" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wms<https://urldefense.com/v3/__h ttp://www.opengis.net/wms__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb 10ZV94u2DxjFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3Lzu-CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5ARspbQVfKg$> http://schemas.opengis.net/wms/1.3.0/capabilities_1_3_0.xsd<https://urldefen se.com/v3/__http://schemas.opengis.net/wms/1.3.0/capabilities_1_3_0.xsd__;!! PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10ZV94u2DxjFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3 Lzu-CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5ARsuBDJvaM$> http://www.opengis.net/sld<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http://www.opengis.ne t/sld__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10ZV94u2DxjFXxQ6oN-l 1w1wgM6gy3Lzu-CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5ARshj82gO1$> http://schemas.opengis.net/sld/1.1.0/sld_capabilities.xsd<https://urldefense .com/v3/__http://schemas.opengis.net/sld/1.1.0/sld_capabilities.xsd__;!!PO4- HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10ZV94u2DxjFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3Lzu- CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5ARsiCRAGUo$> http://www.qgis.org/wms<http s://urldefense.com/v3/__http://www.qgis.org/wms__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gm chd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10ZV94u2DxjFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3Lzu-CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5AR stKjFNDB$> https://wms.vanburencountymi.gov/cgi-bin/qgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe?MAP=VBCWMS1.q gz&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetSchemaExtension" xmlns:sld="http://www.opengis.net/sld<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http://www .opengis.net/sld__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10ZV94u2D xjFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3Lzu-CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5ARshj82gO1$>" xmlns:qgs="http://www.qgis.org/wms<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http://www.qg is.org/wms__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10ZV94u2DxjFXxQ 6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3Lzu-CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5ARstKjFNDB$>" xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/wms<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http://www.ope ngis.net/wms__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10ZV94u2DxjFX xQ6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3Lzu-CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5ARspbQVfKg$>" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance<https://urldefense.com/ v3/__http://ww w.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0o Absr6Rb10ZV94u2DxjFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3Lzu-CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5ARshfzYrkg$>"> <Service> <Name>WMS</Name> <Title>VBCWMS1</Title> <KeywordList> <Keyword vocabulary="ISO">infoMapAccessService</Keyword> </KeywordList> <OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http:/ /www.w3.org/1999/xlink__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10Z V94u2DxjFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3Lzu-CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5ARsq3bDQSW$>" xlink:type="simple" xlink:href="https://wms.vanburencountymi.gov/cgi-bin/qgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe?M AP=VBCWMS1.qgz"/> <Fees>conditions unknown</Fees> <AccessConstraints>None</AccessConstraints> </Service> <Capability> <Request> <GetCapabilities> <Format>text/xml</Format> <DCPType> <HTTP> <Get> <OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http:/ /www.w3.org/1999/xlink__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10Z V94u2DxjFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3Lzu-CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5ARsq3bDQSW$>" xlink:type="simple" xlink:href="https://wms.vanburencountymi.gov/cgi-bin/qgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe?M AP=VBCWMS1.qgz&"/> </Get> </HTTP> </DCPType> </GetCapabilities> ... </Capability> </WMS_Capabilities> $ If I try the original you sent to me with curl, I get: $ curl 'https://mangomap.com/clients/5dfb3952-42b1-11ee-83b6-027d7e0bb32b/coverage_ stores/get_wms_layers?wms_source=https%253A%252F%252Fwms.vanburencountymi.go v%252Fcgi-bin%252Fqgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe%253Fservice%253DWMS%2526request%253D GetCapabilities%2526version%253D1.3.0&_=1708610138093<https://urldefense.com /v3/__https://mangomap.com/clients/5dfb3952-42b1-11ee-83b6-027d7e0bb32b/cove rage_stores/get_wms_layers?wms_source=https*253A*252F*252Fwms.vanburencounty mi.gov*252Fcgi-bin*252Fqgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe*253Fservice*253DWMS*2526request *253DGetCapabilities*2526version*253D1.3.0&_=1708610138093__;JSUlJSUlJSUlJSU !!PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10ZV94u2DxjFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6g y3Lzu-CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5ARslDQ_hMf$>' <html><body>You are being <a href="https://mangomap.com/sign-in<https://urldefense.com/v3/__https://mango map.com/sign-in__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10ZV94u2Dx jFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3Lzu-CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5ARsoQ3U8xI$>">redirected</a>.</bod y></html>$ which lets me know mangomap.com<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http://mangomap.com__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9 l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10ZV94u2DxjFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3Lzu-CMBxAd0 sgdiCRtHMI5ARsu7Gfk_h$> is doing a redirect as we suspected. If I try with the curl "follow redirects" switch I am sent to mangomap.com<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http://mangomap.com__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9 l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10ZV94u2DxjFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3Lzu-CMBxAd0 sgdiCRtHMI5ARsu7Gfk_h$>'s login page: $ curl -L 'https://mangomap.com/clients/5dfb3952-42b1-11ee-83b6-027d7e0bb32b/coverage_ stores/get_wms_layers?wms_source=https%253A%252F%252Fwms.vanburencountymi.go v%252Fcgi-bin%252Fqgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe%253Fservice%253DWMS%2526request%253D GetCapabilities%2526version%253D1.3.0&_=1708610138093<https://urldefense.com /v3/__https://mangomap.com/clients/5dfb3952-42b1-11ee-83b6-027d7e0bb32b/cove rage_stores/get_wms_layers?wms_source=https*253A*252F*252Fwms.vanburencounty mi.gov*252Fcgi-bin*252Fqgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe*253Fservice*253DWMS*2526request *253DGetCapabilities*2526version*253D1.3.0&_=1708610138093__;JSUlJSUlJSUlJSU !!PO4-HVKE-L9l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10ZV94u2DxjFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6g y3Lzu-CMBxAd0sgdiCRtHMI5ARslDQ_hMf$>' <!DOCTYPE html> <html> <head> <title>Sign in to Mango</title> ... </html> $ So, so far so good, but not talking to your qgis server yet. You might find it worthwhile continuing this way with curl, supplying your login credentials, so you can get a bit more information on what's going on. * * The text "(anonymous)" appears in the log following. Could this mean that mangomap.com<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http://mangomap.com__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9 l8-c!hPRhCbuNMimPUluNMhaOjOJgXVTDfVBj1JPev1G7lPbcxJRAJ-TJ3tF3MBfmcrEf2zi3lwh tSo22EFtbSFQ2WPE90Tv8$> is trying to access your qgis server as user "anonymous"? * It is trying to access it anonymously, but I will note that ARCGIS also accesses it this way and works fine * When you configure MangoMap(s) to talk to your qgis server, have you entered the necessary credentials (user name and password)? * See above, it is availible anonymously. We will be locking it down with creds eventually, but for testing it is Got it. * * Can you verify that your qgis server is ok to respond to the "getcapabilities" request with the parameters supplied? Ie maybe try it with curl from inside your network? * This is one spot that I am thinking I am missing. I do have the allowed access type of GET allowed, in fact for testing we have all access types allowed at the moment, but I am not sure that we have set that up properly. Below is a screencap of that part of my Apache config file. I shared that with the Mango folks, and they seen to think it looks good. We've verified above that your Apache / QGIS configuration is correct using curl to access the URL you provided. So I don't think you need to tweak things in Apache. I've pulled the redirect URL out of the mangomap.com<https://urldefense.com/v3/__http://mangomap.com__;!!PO4-HVKE-L9 l8-c!hEv2n3Gmchd9UNWt1ZcDY0oAbsr6Rb10ZV94u2DxjFXxQ6oN-l1w1wgM6gy3Lzu-CMBxAd0 sgdiCRtHMI5ARsu7Gfk_h$> URL you provided in your first email; it looks like this: https://wms.vanburencountymi.gov/cgi-bin/qgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe?service=WMS&r equest=GetCapabilities&version=1.3.0&_=1708610138093 When I try a curl with that, I get a "Layer(s) not valid" exception returned: $ curl 'https://wms.vanburencountymi.gov/cgi-bin/qgis_mapserv.fcgi.exe?service=WMS& request=GetCapabilities&version=1.3.0&_=1708610138093' <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <ServerException>Layer(s) not valid</ServerException> $ So it looks to me like MangoMaps is mangling your calls to getCapabilities. In particular MangoMaps is not supplying the parameters: crs=EPSG:3857 map=VBCWMS1.qgz layers=APTEST that your working test call supplied, while it is supplying version=1.3.0 _=1708610138093 Not sure what that "_" parameter is. Maybe map extent or map centre or something like that, in some kind of fixed format? So something needs to be adjusted in the MangoMaps config so that it sends the crs, the map and the layers required. -- Chris Hermansen ? clhermansen "at" gmail "dot" com C'est ma fa?on de parler. -- Chris Hermansen ? clhermansen "at" gmail "dot" com C'est ma fa?on de parler. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/961586b2/at tachment.htm> -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Outlook-234w4khc.png Type: image/png Size: 20796 bytes Desc: Outlook-234w4khc.png URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/961586b2/at tachment.png> -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Outlook-Facebook.png Type: image/png Size: 1820 bytes Desc: Outlook-Facebook.png URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/961586b2/at tachment-0001.png> -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Outlook-LinkedIn.png Type: image/png Size: 1796 bytes Desc: Outlook-LinkedIn.png URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/961586b2/at tachment-0002.png> -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Outlook-Twitter.png Type: image/png Size: 1483 bytes Desc: Outlook-Twitter.png URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/961586b2/at tachment-0003.png> -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Outlook-whweg01p.png Type: image/png Size: 20796 bytes Desc: Outlook-whweg01p.png URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/961586b2/at tachment-0004.png> -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Outlook-Facebook.png Type: image/png Size: 1820 bytes Desc: Outlook-Facebook.png URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/961586b2/at tachment-0005.png> -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Outlook-LinkedIn.png Type: image/png Size: 1796 bytes Desc: Outlook-LinkedIn.png URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/961586b2/at tachment-0006.png> -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Outlook-Twitter.png Type: image/png Size: 1483 bytes Desc: Outlook-Twitter.png URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20240223/961586b2/at tachment-0007.png> ------------------------------ Subject: Digest Footer _______________________________________________ QGIS-User mailing list QGIS-User@lists.osgeo.org List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user ------------------------------ End of QGIS-User Digest, Vol 216, Issue 41 ****************************************** _______________________________________________ QGIS-User mailing list QGIS-User@lists.osgeo.org List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user