Michael,
[…] Michael,
 
Let me take a stab at this.  To the extent the lawsuit is based on the 
allegation that the North Carolina statute "makes it a misdemeanor for clergy 
to perform a same-sex marriage ceremony", I think the plaintiffs are going to 
have trouble making that argument based on the relevant statutory language.  
Plaintiffs quote to the relevant statutes (N.C.G.S. 51-6 and 51-7) at paragraph 
91 of their complaint (and I've included links to the statutes below).  
 
51-6 states that no person authorized to perform a marriage "shall perform a 
ceremony of marriage between a man and woman . . . until there is delivered to 
that person a license for the marriage of said persons."  
http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/BySection/Chapter_51/GS_51-6.html
 
Given the underlined language, Section 51-6 therefore only applies on its face 
to a ceremony between an opposite sex couple.