Setting aside the discussion of Hosanna-Tabor and RFRA for a moment, the
[…] Setting aside the discussion of Hosanna-Tabor and RFRA for a moment, the 
initial question was about where a person “has a right to be.” As it happens, 
Virginia has a church trespass statute (Va. Code. § 18.2-128), which provides, 
"It shall be unlawful for any person, whether or not a church member or 
student, to enter upon or remain upon any church or school property in 
violation of (i) any direction to vacate the property by a person authorized to 
give such direction….” Imprudent as the church’s decision might be here, 
doesn’t the statutory right of the church to exclude for trespass (without all 
the difficulties of “excommunication” and so on) give a straightforward answer 
to the problem?

--
Michael P. Moreland
Visiting Professor of Law