Re: Distributing GPL software
[…] GPLd software to be downloaded without restriction.

Isaac


regards,
alexander.



Re: Distributing GPL software.

2006-01-12 Thread Alexander Terekhov
On 12 Jan 2006 11:53:56 -0500, Michael Poole <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:
[...]
> 1) Buy a copy of relatively pricey commercial software.

Download some FSF's perl like emacs.

>
> 2) Buy a computer without that piece of software on it.

Check.

>
> 3) Install the software on that computer, since you are allowed to
>make the installation copy by license or statute.

It is by statute. 17 USC 117. But it creates special class of copies
"copies prepared in accordance with the provisions of this section
may be leased, sold, or otherwise transferred, along with the copy
from which such copies were prepared, only as part of the lease,
sale, or other transfer of all rights in the program."

>
> 4) Sell or gift the computer to someone else.

Check. But with the copy of the downloaded package.

>
> 5) Repeat steps 2 through 4 until the software vendor sues you.

No. Repeat steps 1 (download) through 4.

>
> 6) Claim 17 USC 109 as a defense.