Re: Licensing question about the BSD
[…] You won't read much more of me in this thread. ___ Gnu-misc-discuss mailing list Gnu-misc-discuss@gnu.org http://lists.gnu.org/mailman/listinfo/gnu-misc-discuss
Re: Licensing question about the BSD
Bruce Lewis wrote: > > Alexander Terekhov <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> writes: > > > It applies the entire inseparable derivative work. Stop confusing > > derivative works with non-derivative compilations where each > > constituent work can be under its own license. > > You'll have to lobby congress to change "compilation or derivative work" > to just "compilation" in Title 17 chapter 1 section 103(b). Until then > I will remain "confused". You must be reading something that isn't there. The "independent" status of the new copyright with respect to preexisting copyright(s) in the sense that it "does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material" is the same in both cases. regards, alexander. ___ Gnu-misc-discuss mailing list Gnu-misc-discuss@gnu.org http://lists.gnu.org/mailman/listinfo/gnu-misc-discuss
Re: Licensing question about the BSD