Re: GPL Question
[…] | but it is very important that you do it -- Gandhi
+ So let's do it...?


___
gnu-misc-discuss mailing list
gnu-misc-discuss@gnu.org
http://lists.gnu.org/mailman/listinfo/gnu-misc-discuss


Re: GPL question

2007-10-12 Thread rjack

Mike Cox wrote:


Where can I find this GNU GPL FAQ? Is it normative? Legaly binding?


http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-faq.html

It is legally binding in all courts exercising jurisdiction under the
the authority of the GNU Republic.


Again, is mere dynamic linking the same as "incorporating GPL-covered
software"?


17 USC Sec. 117 protects dynamic linking in memory unless contractually
prohibited. Why do I say unless contractually prohibited?

In 1976 Congress authorized The Commission on New Technological Uses:
"This is the area of computer uses... the The Commission on
New Technological Uses is, among other things, now engaged
in making a thorough study of the emerging patterns in this
field and it will, on the basis of its findings, recommend
definitive copyright provisions to deal with the situation."
--- House Report No. 94-1476

See http://digital-law-online.info/CONTU/contu6.html
(See the last sentence of this CONTU report quoted below)

"One who rightfully possesses a copy of a program, therefore, should be
provided with a legal right to copy it to that extent which will permit