Re: Solfege Resources -- 404 bach chorales in Lilypond format with Movable Do solfege.
[…] Laws of Austria and Switzerland are very similar to Germany's.



Greetlings from Lake Constance
---
fiëé visuëlle
Henning Hraban Ramm
http://www.fiee.net
http://angerweit.tikon.ch/lieder/
https://www.cacert.org (I'm an assurer)



___
lilypond-user mailing list
lilypond-user@gnu.org
http://lists.gnu.org/mailman/listinfo/lilypond-user


Re: Solfege Resources -- 404 bach chorales in Lilypond format with Movable Do solfege.

2011-01-02 Thread Michael Ellis
A few excerpts from the Wikipedia article on derivative works.  Highlighting
and italics added by me.

17 U.S.C. 
§ 103(b)  provides:

The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the
material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the
preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive
right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent
of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or
subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material.


US Copyright Office Circular 14: Derivative
Works
notes
that:

A typical example of a derivative work received for registration in the