Re: Solfege Resources -- 404 bach chorales in Lilypond format with Movable Do solfege.
[…] > search skills; it would certainly be illuminating to see how the courts have
> ruled however. I'm wondering if fingerings and/or phrasing slurs are even
> copyrightable: is a suggestion on how to solve a technical problem
> copyrightable? If so, couldn't one copyright a golf swing? It starts to look
> ridiculous - which may explain the lack of easily-located court cases.
>
> Just thinking out loud.
> M.
>
> On Sun, Jan 2, 2011 at 5:42 PM, Michael Ellis 
> wrote:
>
>> A few excerpts from the Wikipedia article on derivative works.
>>  Highlighting and italics added by me.
>>
>> 17 U.S.C.
>>  § 103(b) 
>>  provides:
>>
>> The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the
>> material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the
>> preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any
>> exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is
>> independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration,
>> ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting
>> material.
>>
>>
>> US Copyright Office Circular 14: Derivative 
>> Works
>>  notes
>> that:
>>
>> A typical example of a derivative work received for registration in the
>> Copyright Office is one that is primarily a new work but incorporates some
>> previously published material.