RE: RFRA and claimants' theories of complicity
[…] >forbidden under a new California statute, and let's assume that it becomes a 
>felony as well).  And say the insurer knows, when he buys the policy, that 
>some of his employees - maybe he even knows which ones - are planning to use 
>the insurance to feloniously buy the forbidden good or service.
>
>Wouldn't that be potentially considered criminal aiding and 
> abetting or criminal facilitation, in those states that set a mens rea of 
> knowledge (or even gross recklessness) for criminality?  See, e.g., N.Y. 
> PENAL LAW § 115.00 (McKinney 2004) ("A person is guilty of criminal 
> facilitation in the fourth degree when, believing it probable that he is 
> rendering aid ... to a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in 
> conduct which provides such person with means or opportunity for the 
> commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit a felony."); 
> TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-11-403 (2004) ("A person is criminally responsible for 
> the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a 
> specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility