I think you might be missing the d parameter in geofilt. I'm not sure if geofilt actually does anything useful without it.
Regards, Ere Sanders, Marshall (CAI - Atlanta) kirjoitti 23.7.2019 klo 21.32: > We’re trying to index a polygon into solr and then filter/calculate geodist > on the polygon (ideally we actually want a circle, but it looks like that’s > not really supported officially by wkt/geojson and instead you have to switch > format=”legacy” which seems like something that might be removed in the > future so don’t want to rely on it). > > Here’s the info from schema: > <field name="latlng" type="location_rpt" indexed="true" stored="true" > multiValued="true"/> > > <fieldType name="location_rpt" > class="solr.SpatialRecursivePrefixTreeFieldType" > geo="true" distErrPct="0.025" maxDistErr="0.000009" > distanceUnits="kilometers" > spatialContextFactory="Geo3D"/> > > > We’ve tried indexing some different data, but to keep it as simple as > possible we started with a triangle (will eventually add more points to > approximate a circle). Here’s an example document that we’ve added just for > testing: > > { > "latlng": ["POLYGON((33.7942704 -84.4412613, 33.7100611 -84.4028091, > 33.7802888 -84.3279648, 33.7942704 -84.4412613))"], > "ID": "284598223" > } > > > However, it seems like filtering/distance calculations aren’t working (at > least not the way we are used to doing it for points). Here’s an example > query where the pt is several hundred kilometers away from the polygon, yet > the document still returns. Also, it seems that regardless of origin point > or polygon location the calculated geodist is always 20015.115 > > Example query: > select?d=1&fl=ID,latlng,geodist()&fq=%7B!geofilt%7D&indent=on&pt=33.9798087,-94.3286133&q=*:*&sfield=latlng&wt=json > > Example documents coming back anyway: > "docs": [ > { > "latlng": ["POLYGON((33.7942704 -84.4412613, 33.7100611 -84.4028091, > 33.7802888 -84.3279648, 33.7942704 -84.4412613))"], > "ID": "284598223", > "geodist()": 20015.115 > }, > { > "latlng": ["POLYGON((33.7942704 -84.4412613, 33.7100611 -84.4028091, > 33.7802888 -84.3279648, 33.7942704 -84.4412613))"], > "ID": "284600596", > "geodist()": 20015.115 > } > ] > > > Anyone who has experience in this area can you point us in the right > direction about what we’re doing incorrectly with either how we are indexing > the data and/or how we are querying against the polygons. > > Thank you, > > > -- > Marshall Sanders > Principal Software Engineer > Autotrader.com > marshall.sande...@coxautoinc.com<mailto:marshall.sande...@coxautoinc.com> > > -- Ere Maijala Kansalliskirjasto / The National Library of Finland