That didn't seem to work either. I think there must be something wrong with how we're indexing/storing the polygon and/or how we've configured the field/querying it. The docs are so sparse on this (
Here's the response: { "responseHeader":{ "status":0, "QTime":1, "params":{ "q":"*:*", "fl":"latlng,ID", "fq":"{!geofilt sfield=latlng pt=33.3786,-94.8985 d=1}", "rows":"2", "_":"1564065725241"}}, "response":{"numFound":10,"start":0,"docs":[ { "latlng":["POLYGON((33.7942704 -84.4412613, 33.7100611 -84.4028091, 33.7802888 -84.3279648, 33.7942704 -84.4412613))"], "ID":"284598223"}, { "latlng":["POLYGON((33.7942704 -84.4412613, 33.7100611 -84.4028091, 33.7802888 -84.3279648, 33.7942704 -84.4412613))"], "ID":"284600596"}] }} On 7/25/19, 2:51 AM, "Ere Maijala" <ere.maij...@helsinki.fi> wrote: Oops, sorry! Don't know how I missed that. Have you tested if it makes any difference if you put the sfield parameter inside the fq like in the example (https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/v2/url?u=https-3A__lucene.apache.org_solr_guide_8-5F1_spatial-2Dsearch.html-23geofilt-29-3F&d=DwIDaQ&c=hrETxhO8sRCXAcJITi-bu62jJ43QQVS6-BatTNT-3bs&r=3lL1Fjs6t-l8MLo9jYFBo7cXQNBxZBB5BXFvpvXk4cU&m=JR0_KNI-GjB0_I3qC1jsCqb3SySydbHO0e6W5SeYKH4&s=76D0RQHnWeh9KYT1Kx4Q4rz3lMgPR3krYF8uuKVtFaU&e= We actually put pt and d in there too, e.g. {!geofilt+sfield%3Dlocation_geo+pt%3D61.2%2C24.9+d%3D1} --Ere Sanders, Marshall (CAI - Atlanta) kirjoitti 24.7.2019 klo 16.33: > My example query has d=1 as the first parameter, so none of the results should be coming back, but they are which makes it seem like it's not doing any geofiltering for some reason. > > On 7/24/19, 2:06 AM, "Ere Maijala" <ere.maij...@helsinki.fi> wrote: > > I think you might be missing the d parameter in geofilt. I'm not sure if > geofilt actually does anything useful without it. > > Regards, > Ere > > Sanders, Marshall (CAI - Atlanta) kirjoitti 23.7.2019 klo 21.32: > > We’re trying to index a polygon into solr and then filter/calculate geodist on the polygon (ideally we actually want a circle, but it looks like that’s not really supported officially by wkt/geojson and instead you have to switch format=”legacy” which seems like something that might be removed in the future so don’t want to rely on it). > > > > Here’s the info from schema: > > <field name="latlng" type="location_rpt" indexed="true" stored="true" multiValued="true"/> > > > > <fieldType name="location_rpt" class="solr.SpatialRecursivePrefixTreeFieldType" > > geo="true" distErrPct="0.025" maxDistErr="0.000009" distanceUnits="kilometers" > > spatialContextFactory="Geo3D"/> > > > > > > We’ve tried indexing some different data, but to keep it as simple as possible we started with a triangle (will eventually add more points to approximate a circle). Here’s an example document that we’ve added just for testing: > > > > { > > "latlng": ["POLYGON((33.7942704 -84.4412613, 33.7100611 -84.4028091, 33.7802888 -84.3279648, 33.7942704 -84.4412613))"], > > "ID": "284598223" > > } > > > > > > However, it seems like filtering/distance calculations aren’t working (at least not the way we are used to doing it for points). Here’s an example query where the pt is several hundred kilometers away from the polygon, yet the document still returns. Also, it seems that regardless of origin point or polygon location the calculated geodist is always 20015.115 > > > > Example query: > > select?d=1&fl=ID,latlng,geodist()&fq=%7B!geofilt%7D&indent=on&pt=33.9798087,-94.3286133&q=*:*&sfield=latlng&wt=json > > > > Example documents coming back anyway: > > "docs": [ > > { > > "latlng": ["POLYGON((33.7942704 -84.4412613, 33.7100611 -84.4028091, 33.7802888 -84.3279648, 33.7942704 -84.4412613))"], > > "ID": "284598223", > > "geodist()": 20015.115 > > }, > > { > > "latlng": ["POLYGON((33.7942704 -84.4412613, 33.7100611 -84.4028091, 33.7802888 -84.3279648, 33.7942704 -84.4412613))"], > > "ID": "284600596", > > "geodist()": 20015.115 > > } > > ] > > > > > > Anyone who has experience in this area can you point us in the right direction about what we’re doing incorrectly with either how we are indexing the data and/or how we are querying against the polygons. > > > > Thank you, > > > > > > -- > > Marshall Sanders > > Principal Software Engineer > > Autotrader.com > > marshall.sande...@coxautoinc.com<mailto:marshall.sande...@coxautoinc.com> > > > > > > -- > Ere Maijala > Kansalliskirjasto / The National Library of Finland > > -- Ere Maijala Kansalliskirjasto / The National Library of Finland