Thanks for the summary, and for your efforts submitting patches. I'm all for drive_through; even if drive-through is the more "correct" term, an underscore is better for the reasons you've outlined.
Thanks, -Josh On Thu, Jun 30, 2011 at 12:20 PM, Eugene Alvin Villar <sea...@gmail.com>wrote: > Hello everyone, > > Here's some additional context and history to frame the discussion: > > > In April 2010, I first suggested having another value (namely, > service=drive_thru) for the service=* tag for drive-through lanes > similar to service=parking_aisle: > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/2010-April/001710.html > > From the ensuing discussion, "through" vs. "thru" was discussed, some > people questioned the value of having such another value, and there > was a side discussion about public right-of-ways vs. permissive > accesses. The question of underscore vs. hyphen was also tackled. > > Based on the responses, the rough consensus that I gathered was for > using service=drive_through. Why? Because people have said that OSM > has a strong preference for unabbreviated words, and also that there's > a strong preference for underscores (In fact, there is no hyphenated > key or value in the Map Features page). > > Based on the discussion, I then changed all of the ways that I had > already tagged with service=drive_thru to service=drive_through: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/5228429 > > > In October 2010, I re-opened the thread asking for opinions regarding > the underscore vs. hyphen question because I noticed the hyphenated > version in the Wiki: > http://www.mail-archive.com/tagging@openstreetmap.org/msg05167.html > > Again, most people that replied have expressed a preference for using > the underscore. In addition, by that time, there was also another Wiki > page for the drive_through=yes tag > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:drive_through> to indicate > that an amenity has drive-though service. > > Having two tags (drive_through=yes and service=drive-through) one with > an underscore and another with a hyphen is quite inconsistent. So > there's an incentive to harmonize these two tags to both use > underscores. > > > In April 2011, I moved the Wiki page to service=drive_through: > > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Tag:service%3Ddrive_through&diff=628129&oldid=566268 > > In May 2011, I corrected some tag values in some parts of the world: > service=drivethrough -> service=drive_through: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/8059511 > service=drivethru -> service=drive_through: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/8059542 > service=drive_thru --> service=drive_through: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/8067153 > service=drive-through --> service=drive_through: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/8067345 > service=drive-through --> service=drive_through: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/8067383 > + 10 further changesets. > > I didn't receive a message nor did anyone bring the topic up in the > tagging mailing list so I figured that people were OK with what I did. > I certainly modified all over the world and somebody would have > noticed it. > > > In June 2011 (a few days ago) I continued changing the values to use > underscores instead of hyphens. Dave F. noticed and started this > thread. Based on a suggestion to submit patches, I then submitted > patches to Potlatch 2 at Github and the Mapnik stylesheet at Trac to > use the underscore versions. > > > This is the history of service=drive_through tag from my perspective. > > If this discussion will force the community to finally agree on the > preferred value, then this whole thing would have been worth it. > > > On Thu, Jun 30, 2011 at 9:21 AM, James Mast <rickmastfa...@hotmail.com> > wrote: > > All I know is that "service=drive-through" was rendered already in Mapnik > > while "service=drive_through" is not. > > > > Look here: > > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=40.525952&lon=-80.006203&zoom=18&layers=M > > > > I had originally tagged the "Drive Thru's" for Taco Bell and Arby's here > as > > "service=drive-through" before "seav" changed them. The area now looks > > really bad when you zoom out because they are now rendered as normal > > "highway=service" ways. > > > > Here's the original ticket on the Trac that I did that got the > > "service=drive-through" rendered like parking aisles: > > http://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/3193 > > > > And put my vote in as "service=drive-through". > > > > -- > > > > And if you guys didn't know, seav posted a request to have the rendering > > changed today in Trac: http://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/3873 > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging