>when access=destination already exists for exactly this situation. Besides the other arguments about "other users" already mentioned, the value 'destination' would not work in practice either.
For all we know, routing algorithms currently used don't work like a human brain, but they handle destination limits differently. When the algorithms go through the routing graph, they notice the relevant tag with the value 'destination', and thereafter refuse to consider any segment that does _not_ have the value 'destination'. "Once you enter a destination only zone, you must find the destination before you leave, otherwise you would be going through." (Also, if the route started in a segment with the value 'destination', this only starts when it first gets to an edge where there is no longer a relevant tag with the value ''destination'). The bicycle=destination tags could not be "flood filled" to nearby roads without a parallel cycleway (there's no "cyclist no through traffic" on them). Likewise, if the tag is not flooded, there is in most cases a long detour to get to said "tag flooded" road without going through the original edge which would have been suggested to be tagged with bicycle=destination; then one would get a long detour route, because it avoids the bicycle=destination bit (even with a better-than-common-practice handling of the value 'destination'). -- Alv _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging