TLDR: consider fence_type=net I think that these huge nets on poles are barriers, then fences and then nets. So it fits well within barrier=fence.
from wiki osm [1]: A fence is a freestanding structure designed to restrict or prevent movement across a boundary. It is generally distinguished from a wall by the lightness of its construction. [distinguished by the lightness i.e. lighter relative to a wall, not light in absolute terms] See also wikipedia with several examples of what a fence can be, inclunding high wire fence. [2] I see no reason to use barrier=net as it implies a net is not a fence. So I think barrier=fence and then adding tags for type of fence and height is more clear and could be used by renderers and data users. barrier=net is indeed used (~500) and fence=net is logical but consider fence_type=net. I think you should just update the documentation and recommended usage into fence_type=net (133). Indeed fence_type is well documented [3] and in good use if you look at other common types of fence. taginfo fence_type=net 133 fence_type=wire 5 000 >> fence=wire 57 fence_type=chain_link 14 000 >> fence=chain_link 12 [1] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:barrier%3Dfence [2] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fence [3] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:fence_type http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/fence_type=net 133 http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/fence_type=wire 5 000 http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/fence_type=chain_link 14 000 http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/fence=wire 57 http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/fence=chain_link 12 http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/barrier=net 544 _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging