Many thanks Jo! Volker also suggests that I should see how things are mapped in other major cities, and so I'll do.
So you confirm that there isn't an established way of expressing the tram-in-road relationship? The use of the street relation has been suggested by a fellow member of the italian discussion group. It's not clear from the wiki, however, if this relation can be used for associating railways to highways for a single road segment (from crossroads to crossroads) or is meant for associating everything which belongs to a single street (so all the railways and highways which belong to the same street). I'll investigate further. Many thanks! Sig 2015-02-06 19:26 GMT+01:00 Jo <winfi...@gmail.com>: > Ciao Luca, > > For an example of a road with many variations in how the tram tracks are > embedded, you can have a look at this stretch I mapped a few months ago: > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/50.8601/4.3117 > > To indicate how they belong together, maybe a street or associatedStreet > relation makes sense? > > Jo > > 2015-02-06 17:29 GMT+01:00 Luca Sigfrido Percich <luca.perc...@gmail.com>: > >> Hi all, >> >> first time I write to the list (after lurking for a while), so I >> introduce myself. I am from Milano - Italy, I work for the municipality's >> agency for environment and mobility, and we'we been working for the last >> months to integrate our road graph with OSM. >> >> Currently in Milano all tram tracks are mapped separately, so they are >> all oneway and no way has both highway=* and railway=tram tags (apart from >> some cases we're correcting). >> >> Now, we would like to store the information wether a certain railway >> track runs in a road sharing the same space with motor vehicles. >> >> I am referring to situations similar to this one: >> >> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Tram_Amadeo.jpg >> >> Which is here on the map: >> >> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/45.470987/9.236118 >> >> I searched the wiki for a tagging or relation scheme, but found none. >> >> I was thinking about a simple tagging scheme: tram=yes|forward|backward >> for the highway, and road=yes for the railway. >> >> From the previous example (the picture points at the opposite direction >> of the highway on which it was taken: >> >> For the center way (road): >> >> tram=yes (it's on both directions) >> >> and on the two railways: >> road=yes (the track lies on a road used by motor vehicles) >> >> We could also user a lanes modifier: >> lanes=3 >> lanes:backward=2 >> tram:lanes:backward=yes|no >> tram:forward=yes >> >> The tram tag should not be used for tracks which run separated from the >> road (they are tagged with railway=tram). >> >> The tram tag should go along with access tags, as we have lanes reserved >> for trams and buses/taxis: >> >> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Tram_xxii_marzo.jpg >> >> So the center way (carriageway reserved to psv with two tram tracks in >> shared space) would get tagged as: >> access=no >> bus=yes >> taxi=yes >> tram=yes >> >> We could also think about a relation, type=tram_on_road, it could be >> useful for sorting things out in complex multi-carriageway situations like >> this one: >> >> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/45.49833/9.19607 >> >> but would also be more difficult for users to mantain and for clients to >> consume. >> >> Any suggestions / impressions? >> >> Thanks! >> >> Sig >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Tagging mailing list >> Tagging@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >> >> > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging