Sorry I meant the railway tag. just added a note on the map 2015-02-09 8:54 GMT+01:00 Luca Sigfrido Percich <luca.perc...@gmail.com>:
> Hi Jo, > > I was looking closely at your example, and noticed that maybe the highway > tag is missing from this way: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/40283536 > because the tram line looks interrupted there. > > Sig > > 2015-02-07 1:12 GMT+01:00 Jo <winfi...@gmail.com>: > >> The reason to use separate ways for trams can be seen in the other tram >> tracks I mapped: >> >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/50.83181/4.33280 >> >> You can clearly see that very often the rails don't follow the asphalt >> where the cars drive. Cars can make 90 degree turns, the tram rails need to >> follow smoother curves. >> >> So it's only in situations where buses follow the tram bedding: >> >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/50.82432/4.33561 >> >> that one can have common ways for the tram and that service road. >> >> * For normal streets we draw 2 ways for the tracks and 1 for the asphalt >> road. >> * For dual carriageways we draw 2 ways for the tracks and 2 for each side >> + sometimes a service way between the tracks, when the buses use it too. >> >> It's rather exceptional that the service road and the tram rails can use >> the same OSM way. >> >> Keep in mind it's only a model to represent reality. A model which uses >> lines for what in reality are areas, so whatever we do, it will never be a >> perfect fit. >> >> >> I'm sure André won't agree with me, but to implement the solution he >> proposes, we'd have to restart OSM from scratch. And even though it may >> simplify and solve some things, it would make other stuff a lot harder. >> >> Jo >> >> 2015-02-07 0:31 GMT+01:00 Janko Mihelić <jan...@gmail.com>: >> >>> 2015-02-06 17:29 GMT+01:00 Luca Sigfrido Percich <luca.perc...@gmail.com >>> >: >>> >>>> >>>> We could also user a lanes modifier: >>>> lanes=3 >>>> lanes:backward=2 >>>> tram:lanes:backward=yes|no >>>> tram:forward=yes >>>> >>>> >>> I think this is the best way to tag this. There's a great map paint >>> style for seeing roads in towns in JOSM, and it helps a lot with tagging >>> lanes. It's called Lanes and road attributes. Unfortunately, it doesn't >>> show trams, but if we start tagging them, it will probably start rendering >>> them. Right now, I use psv:lanes:forward=designated|no, because psv means >>> all public service vehicles. >>> >>> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:lanes:psv >>> >>> And in my town those lanes are reserved for trams, buses and taxis. >>> >>> Janko Mihelić >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Tagging mailing list >>> Tagging@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >>> >>> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Tagging mailing list >> Tagging@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >> >> >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging