Andre wrote: "I once wrote an OVERLAY suggestion (to be discussed, that I much improved since) that generalizes the principle of an overlay way segment that, in one of its usages, applies tags such as speed limit to a segment of the highway."
Now that is an idea I love. Splitting roadways to create a bridge or a section with more or fewer lanes or a different speed limit is a big job and there is no easy way to automate it. Adding an overlay to sections of road seems like a wonderful solution similar to the man_made=bridge idea. Where is your original proposal located? However, your method of putting an entire waterway at layer=-2 seems a bit bold and goes against common usage. It may be convenient but how can you claim it's correct? The layer entry in the Wiki states: " - Use the smallest suitable layer value. Only use layer=2 for a bridge that passes over a feature that is already at level 1; similarly only use layer=-2 for a tunnel that passes below another tunnel. For convenience some higher values are often locally used/reserved for very long bridges or underground networks where it is assumed that they are above/bellow most other crossings/objects in the area. Cheers, Dave On Tue, Oct 27, 2015 at 5:08 AM, Ian Sanders <iansan5...@gmail.com> wrote: > Can you send an example of that culvert tagging? Generally the tunnel and > bridge tags should be on the way that the tunnel or bridge is made for. > > On Mon, Oct 26, 2015 at 5:08 PM André Pirard <a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com> > wrote: > >> On 2015-10-25 07:44, GerdP wrote : >> >> Hi all, >> >> up to now I've used tunnel=culvert >> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:tunnel=culvert >> like this: >> 1) JOSM warns that a waterway and highway are crossing >> 2) I split the waterway into 3 parts and add >> tunnel=yes, layer=-1 to the short one in the middle (or >> split the road and add bridge=yes,layer=1) >> >> I keep the stream at layer=-2, I add the culvert in an additional small >> way segment on top at layer -1 and both are crossing the road which is at >> layer=0. >> This keeps the stream at layer=-2 from spring to end, which is perfectly >> correct and convenient. >> A Nominatim search of a JOSM selection shows the whole stream and not >> stupid pieces. >> >> I never understood the remark "it is not necessary to not split, one can >> consolidate splits in relations (easy, isn't it)". To me, it is "it is not >> necessary to split". Why not avoid splits in the first place? >> The same can be done for bridges which are in fact pieces of concrete >> under the uninterrupted tarmac foil and not an interruption (split) of the >> road. >> >> I once wrote an OVERLAY suggestion (to be discussed, that I much improved >> since) that generalizes the principle of an overlay way segment that, in >> one of its usages, applies tags such as speed limit to a segment of the >> highway. Roads, as seen by an editor, Nominatim etc., are kept unsplit but >> the programs that do not want to deal with the overlay segments can prepare >> the OSM data by using the overlay ways to split the main ones, discarding >> them and continue with the same logic as presently. >> In a second usage, it can avoid a hiking route that is using a main >> highway over 50m before leaving it to split that main highway. >> >> André. >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Tagging mailing list >> Tagging@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >> > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > > -- Dave Swarthout Homer, Alaska Chiang Mai, Thailand Travel Blog at http://dswarthout.blogspot.com
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging