W dniu 08.01.2017 19:59, Marc Zoutendijk napisał(a):
They are not to be confused with a garden or a park, because those usually have some sort of fence or wall around them, they can have a name and they have an entrance.
This is also not that easy. I have problems with recognizing parks from gardens and green squares.
One of the proposals for this (mixed) type of landuse is “municipality_green” or "municipality_vegetation", and before we continue with its use, I would like to learn what kind of discussions have been had before about tagging this kind of landuse. I read various discussions on the German forum and started one in the Dutch forum [2], but could not find anything recently in the tagging archives. Anyone who knows (something) better?
I like your proposition, thanks for trying to solve it. In Poland we commonly use term "municipality green" ("zieleń miejska").
In some cases you can use quite popular draft landuse=flowerbed, which is a part of municipality green:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:landuse%3Dflowerbed -- "A dragon lives forever but not so little boys" [L. Lipton] _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging