On Thu, 2 Apr 2020 at 21:35, Volker Schmidt <vosc...@gmail.com> wrote:
> There is another aspect: > The wiki page highway=cycleway states also > " Tagging a way with highway > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway>=cycleway implies that > the route is designated for bicycles." > Formal mountain bike tracks are designated bicycle routes. > This means it implies, at least in Italy and Germany, that this is > equivalent to this sign, which in turn implies that, the use of this way is > mandatory for cyclists, if the cycleway accompanies a road. > Obviously this concept does not apply to a MTB-only paths. > I believe the https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:bicycle%3Duse_sidepath tag applies in that case. > I sympathise with the MTB fraction in OSM, but I strongly suggest that > MTB-only paths be tagged as highway=path plus suitable MTB tagging and > cycleways remain cycleways that are suitable for (nearly) all bicycles (the > "nearly" regards in particular wider bicycles). > That would be in contrast to how the highway tag generally works, generally highway= is used for the classification not suitability by vehicle class. So it's common in some parts of the world to have have highway=primary (because it's an important road linking major centers) but only accessible by 4wd vehicles. The same way highway=footway might have a sac_scale=demanding_mountain_hiking and won't be a stroll in the park.
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging