On Wed, Jun 10, 2020 at 10:59 AM Jack Armstrong <jacknst...@sprynet.com> wrote:
> > From: Clifford Snow > > > Before changing the wiki, I'd like a clearer understanding of your > proposed change. As I read this the node is placed on the highway to tell > cars that some type of crossing is located at this node. The crossing way > tells the pedestrian that there is some type of crossing. With thousands > of crossings already mapped, your proposed change could break routers. > > > > > Well, I don’t really want to change anything. I’d just like the wiki to be > consistent with OSM canon. I would have the wiki reflect the approved > "Sidewalk as a separate way" 2011 proposal. Essentially, the wiki’s “How to > Map” section would have added clarity; > > > To be added to the wiki (from the approved proposal): > > > When a highway=crossing node is present on the main road, a way connecting > the sidewalks on the two sides of the road should be mapped. This way > should be tagged as follows: > > highway=footway > > footway=crossing > > > To be deleted from the wiki: > > > footway=crossing and cycleway=crossing are sometimes used on ways which > lead from a sidewalk to the crossing node (the node which has this > highway=crossing tag). This is not the preferred way of tagging. > > > On a personal note, I don’t want to map one element twice (once on the way > and once on the node - for a single crossing), but the approved proposal > contradicts my personal method of mapping. I feel that the tagged node > tells both vehicles and pedestrians this is a crossing, but the wiki should > be consistent with what is approved by the OSM community. > To help me understand, below are three schemes for crossings. Which one(s) best describe your suggested way of mapping. 1. Tagging both the crossing and a node on the highway. https://mycloud.snowandsnow.us/index.php/s/YEFoYcTgR2gtW3j 2. With no crossing ways, just a node on the highway to mark the type of crossing https://mycloud.snowandsnow.us/index.php/s/4ad5wLzMNcE3sNo 3. With just crossing ways and no node at the intersection of the crossing and highway. https://mycloud.snowandsnow.us/index.php/s/tHF62pH5txPEX55 Best, Clifford -- @osm_washington www.snowandsnow.us OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging