building tags and amenity/shop/... tags are for different purposes building=church is building constructed as a church that now can be a place of worship, warehouse, unused or something else but retained building structure typical to a church
amenity=place_of_worship is a place where regular worship is conducted - it may be in a church, in open area, in former fish market, in building constructed as a warehouse Not sure whatever there are building where their structure makes them recognizable as funeral halls, but in case where such building exist correct tagging is building=funeral_hall (potentially also amenity=funerall_hall) Sep 17, 2020, 23:50 by woll...@posteo.de: > Dear list, > > Please comment on the following proposal: > > Tagging: building=funeral_hall > Definition: DEPRECATED, use building=yes combined with amenity=funeral_hall > instead > > (This is an offshoot from my recent proposal for amenity=funeral_hall, due to > comments made there.) > > Proposal page: > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/DEPRECATED_building%3Dfuneral_hall > Discussion page: > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Proposed_features/DEPRECATED_building%3Dfuneral_hall > > Thanks! > > Vollis > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging