Sep 18, 2020, 16:25 by mwoehlke.fl...@gmail.com: > On 18/09/2020 02.46, Mateusz Konieczny via Tagging wrote: > >> building=church is building constructed as a church that now can >> be a place of worship, warehouse, unused or something else but >> retained building structure typical to a church >> >> amenity=place_of_worship is a place where regular worship is conducted >> - it may be in a church, in open area, in former fish market, in building >> constructed >> as a warehouse >> > > Question: is > https://www.google.com/maps/@42.7408471,-73.7805254,132a,35y,69.19h,53.87t/data=!3m1!1e3 > a building=church? AFAIK it was constructed as a "church" (as a place of > worship, anyway), but if you took down the signage and started to use it for > another purpose, there would be no evidence that it ever used to be a place > of worship; the construction *style* is absolutely *not* what is typically > associated with a "church". > I would defer to decisions/interpretations of a local community, but if something like that appeared in Poland I would tag it as building=supermarket (it matches exactly supermarket building, at least from outside). NOTE: I am unfamiliar with this specific type of architectural monstrosity, maybe it should be handled differently. maybe some term can capture this well > Compare with > > https://www.google.com/maps/@42.6822058,-73.840315,35a,35y,225.94h,69.88t/data=!3m1!1e3> > , which still looks almost entirely generic from above, but at least has > *some* features of a "traditional church". > Here building=church makes *some* sort of sense >> Not sure whatever there are building where their structure makes them >> recognizable as funeral halls, but in case where such building exist >> correct tagging is building=funeral_hall (potentially also >> amenity=funerall_hall) >> > > Possibly something like > https://www.google.com/maps/@43.4139398,-84.0322268,53a,35y,89.44h,48.46t/data=!3m1!1e3 > ...? > > Maybe, GSV is too far away to allow remote tag theorethizing.
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging