> On 22 Apr 2019, at 02:24, Imre Samu <pella.s...@gmail.com> wrote: > > >Thank you, these figures have done the trick. > > good news :) > ( I see : https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org.uk/taginfo/config > <https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org.uk/taginfo/config> ) > > some small comments: > #1. > you can add a config turbo.wizard_area = "in 'United Kingdom'" > > https://github.com/ImreSamu/dockerized-taginfo/blob/sotm2018/service/eu/gb/taginfo-config.json#L71 > > <https://github.com/ImreSamu/dockerized-taginfo/blob/sotm2018/service/eu/gb/taginfo-config.json#L71> > but this is containing Northern Ireland > ( I have checked the "Great Britain" relation, but this is smaller > https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/6038068 > <https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/6038068> , a lot of islands not > included )
Thanks, I’ve added Great Britain which is the closest match to the Geofabrik download that I’m using. > > #2. > with high precision extracting - you can remove the extra tags in Ireland ( > ~ south coastline ) or in France > * https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org.uk/keys/natural#map > <https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org.uk/keys/natural#map> vs. > http://207.180.196.156:20142/keys/natural#map > <http://207.180.196.156:20142/keys/natural#map> > I am running an extra "osmium extract --strategy simple" on the input data: > https://github.com/taginfo/dockerized-taginfo/blob/master/sh/osm_split.sh#L47 > <https://github.com/taginfo/dockerized-taginfo/blob/master/sh/osm_split.sh#L47> > I’m using the Geofabrik extract for Great Britain. As the Ireland Taginfo includes Northern Ireland, I thought duplication possibly wasn’t right. I’ll also look into into expanding the bounding box to cover the other Chanel Islands that are clipped off. In trying to solve the memory issue (which needed a RAM upgrade on the VM as a 4GB VM is borderline what the UK needs) I tried using a smaller bounding box for the image. Shaun > Imre > > > > > > Shaun McDonald <sh...@shaunmcdonald.me.uk <mailto:sh...@shaunmcdonald.me.uk>> > ezt írta (időpont: 2019. ápr. 22., H, 0:27): > Hi Imre, > > Thank you, these figures have done the trick. > > The coordinates are in a different order to which Taginfo uses, however > swapping the middle 2 numbers produces a good map. > > Shaun > >> On 20 Apr 2019, at 17:04, Imre Samu <pella.s...@gmail.com >> <mailto:pella.s...@gmail.com>> wrote: >> >> Hi Shaun, >> >> sorry, now I can't debug your values - but as I remember it is not easy. >> >> I am calculating with this ugly SQL function - for every country. >> * >> https://github.com/taginfo/dockerized-taginfo/blob/master/setup/setup_xtaginfo_admin.sql#L42 >> >> <https://github.com/taginfo/dockerized-taginfo/blob/master/setup/setup_xtaginfo_admin.sql#L42> >> >> and my result for GB - this. >> https://github.com/ImreSamu/dockerized-taginfo/blob/sotm2018/service/eu/gb/taginfo-config.json >> >> <https://github.com/ImreSamu/dockerized-taginfo/blob/sotm2018/service/eu/gb/taginfo-config.json> >> - but this is smaller than yours >> ( ~ 2-3 day online: http://207.180.196.156:20142/keys/highway#map >> <http://207.180.196.156:20142/keys/highway#map> ) >> included : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rockall >> <https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rockall> - so it is strange .. >> >> ------- >> and calling with your coordinate - my result. >> =============== >> osm=# select get_xtaginfo('gb', -12.35,2.98, 49.47, 61.2) ; >> NOTICE: OK R# = gb, 18 , 279.000 , 216.000 ,0.170 ,0.270 >> get_xtaginfo >> ------------------------------------- >> {279,216,-12.35,3.150,49.47,61.470} >> (1 row) >> ============== >> so the geneated image: 279 x 216 pixel >> and the coordinates= -12.35,3.150,49.47,61.470 >> but I can't test .. >> >> Imre >> >> >> >> >> >> >> Shaun McDonald <sh...@shaunmcdonald.me.uk >> <mailto:sh...@shaunmcdonald.me.uk>> ezt írta (időpont: 2019. ápr. 20., Szo, >> 11:20): >> Hi, >> >> >> I’m trying to get the background map to match the Taginfo generated map for >> the GB Taginfo. I seem to be missing something from the instructions on the >> OSM wiki, as the background maps. With an earlier version I was getting too >> much included vertically. >> >> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Taginfo/Installation#Adapting_the_map_view >> >> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Taginfo/Installation#Adapting_the_map_view> >> >> My working is in >> https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1rnO5jqZAirsFankimavetobulNE2f5MJi4Z0PA8h0Dc/edit?usp=sharing >> >> <https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1rnO5jqZAirsFankimavetobulNE2f5MJi4Z0PA8h0Dc/edit?usp=sharing> >> >> I’ve followed >> https://switch2osm.org/manually-building-a-tile-server-18-04-lts/ >> <https://switch2osm.org/manually-building-a-tile-server-18-04-lts/> to >> produce a map DB. >> >> Map image script: >> cat create_taginfo_map.py >> import mapnik >> >> m=mapnik.Map(330,345) >> mapnik.load_map(m, 'openstreetmap-carto/taginfo_outline.xml') >> >> bbox = mapnik.Box2d(-9,49.8,2.5,60.8) >> m.zoom_to_box(bbox) >> >> im = mapnik.Image(330,345) >> mapnik.render(m,im) >> im.save('gb_map.png', 'png256’) >> >> The highway map is a good example showing the issue: >> https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org.uk/keys/highway#map >> <https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org.uk/keys/highway#map> >> >> head openstreetmap-carto/taginfo_outline.xml >> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?> >> <!DOCTYPE Map[]> >> <Map background-color="#f2efe9" buffer-size="0" srs="+proj=longlat >> +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +no_defs"> >> <Parameters> >> <Parameter name="scale">1</Parameter> >> <Parameter name="metatile">2</Parameter> >> <Parameter name="name"><![CDATA[OpenStreetMap Carto]]></Parameter> >> <Parameter name="description"><![CDATA[A general-purpose OpenStreetMap >> mapnik style, in CartoCSS]]></Parameter> >> <Parameter >> name="bounds">-180,-85.05112877980659,180,85.05112877980659</Parameter> >> <Parameter name="center">0,0,4</Parameter> >> >> >> Taginfo config segment: >> // For the geodistribution map. See the wiki documentation about these >> settings. >> "geodistribution": { >> "left": -9, >> "bottom": 49.8, >> "right": 2.5, >> "top": 60.8, >> "width": 345, >> "height": 330, >> "scale_image": 1, >> "scale_compare_image" : 1, >> //"background_image": "/img/mapbg/world.png", >> "background_image": "/img/mapbg/gb_map.png", >> // optional attribution for base image, will show up below all maps >> "image_attribution": "" >> }, >> >> I can’t quite figure out what I’m doing wrong to get the maps to line up >> correctly while following the instructions on the wiki. I’m so close now. >> Would anyone be able to provide some pointers on how to fix? >> >> Shaun >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Taginfo-dev mailing list >> Taginfo-dev@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Taginfo-dev@openstreetmap.org> >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/taginfo-dev >> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/taginfo-dev> >
_______________________________________________ Taginfo-dev mailing list Taginfo-dev@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/taginfo-dev