--- On Tue, 19/5/09, Ross Scanlon <i...@4x4falcon.com> wrote: > The source tag is part of the OSM data not part of the GPS > information, > have a look at the source tag on Glen Innes Road.
I thought information could be included in the GPX files that would be imported by something, JOSM or OSM itself? > I use a GPS watch and/or dedicated vehicle pc, both capture > 1 second data. > I then use JOSM to rationalise the data before uploading > to osm. ATM I'm using a smart phone with some software I coded up for a completely diff purpose to capture the GPS info once a second, but now I have a better understanding of what is needed to make it more useful for OSM purposes. > Another point with your street ways is they need to have > nodes where > streets cross not just at T intersections eg at the > intersection of George > and O'Connor Streets, I have put it in to show you what I > mean. I wasn't sure what was best, thanks for pointing that out to me. > Also don't use abbreviations, eg is st. for street or > saint. Spell it out > in full, have a look at: > > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Editing_Standards_and_Conventions I came across that last night, too much information to digest in a short period of time, I've been correcting some of my eariler edits. > Roundabouts. Here we go again;) > > Have a read of this: > > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Roundabouts It would be nice to have options of various sized round about icons, similar to how google depicts these round abouts on their map. > Having said that I have since found a mini-roundabout in > Mackay, next time > I'm there I'll take a photo and post it to the mailing > list. It is just > "a low dome" approximately 1m in diameter with appropriate > signage. There is/was several of those in Sydney, as long as you don't get caught they were fun to jump on motorbikes... _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au