Interesting, would that imply that the post code boundaries are unlikely to be running down the centre of the road ? i.e one side of the street in one postcode and the other in a different post code ?
cheers On Fri, Sep 18, 2009 at 5:12 PM, Ian Wills <swani...@gmail.com> wrote: > > Have you found cases where the postcode boundaries don't lie on top of > the > > suburb > > boundaries ? (which would make the problem even uglier) > > Tell me about it! Having worked for the post office in my youth, I can tell > you that Postcode boundaries are often idiosyncratic. The boundary > represents an easy way for the postie to walk, not a rational suburb > boundary. In my own case, when I moved into my house 15 years ago it was in > one suburb (sensible) but the council redefined the boundaries to match the > Postcode causing much confusion, including with the council which sent rate > notices with the old property address to the new postcode address. > > > > > On Fri, Sep 18, 2009 at 4:15 PM, John Smith <deltafoxtrot...@gmail.com>wrote: > >> I just figured out a quicker way to do postcode imports, especially in >> the larger postcode areas that you can't easily download the area in >> one go because it would exceed one of the download restrictions, >> although I'm not sure if this is possible in the stable version of >> JOSM or not. >> >> I load the osm file and convert it to a GPX layer, then I right click >> on the GPX layer and tell it to download along that track. >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-au mailing list >> Talk-au@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au >> > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-au mailing list > Talk-au@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au > > -- Franc
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au