I just took another look at the transformation tool http://www.actpla.act.gov.au/__data/assets/file/0016/5209/geomin32.exe and the spreadsheet is giving out the AMG lat long not MGA. I entered the lat long that the tool states is MGA into g'sat imagery and presto, mark straight on top of bbq!
I will have a bit more of a play with the spreadsheet, but I think it may be a two step process, from ACT->AMG->MGA(WGS84) Evan. On Saturday 03 Oct 2009 10:21:57 John Smith wrote: > 2009/10/3 James Livingston <doc...@mac.com>: > > On 03/10/2009, at 5:21 PM, Evan Sebire wrote: > >> If someone knows a bbq that is clearly visible on the satellite > >> imagery that > >> would help to verify the procedure. > > > > There are two at > > http://maps.bigtincan.com/?z=17&ll=-35.293,149.093&layer=B00000000TT > > > > I think I did those from waypoints, but possibly I'm thinking of > > somewhere else and they were from imagery. > > Look at g'sat imagery there appears to be three: > > http://maps.google.com.au/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=-35.293,149. > 093&sll=-35.456155,149.084899&sspn=0.00163,0.003484&ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=117+W > eston+Park+Rd,+Yarralumla+ACT+2600&ll=-35.292513,149.093419&spn=0.000817,0. > 001742&t=h&z=20 > > Although the object towards the bottom left may be something similar > sized/shaped to a BBQ. > > Does anyone know if these BBQs have ID markings on them so we can > match BBQs from the list to lat/lon and then hand the ACT govt a > better list of BBQs back? :) > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-au mailing list > Talk-au@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au > _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au